Solved

Multiple item select in an autosuggest list

Posted on 2009-05-13
12
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Is there a way in AJAX to have a check box or something similar to multiple select items in an autosuggest list / dropdown.. so that you can choose and process multiple items in an easier manner? if not, is there any other way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:designmantras
12 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
switch7 earned 167 total points
ID: 24383334
Hello, please see if the "Multiple Cities"/"Multiple Birds" examples will work, located at:
http://jquery.bassistance.de/autocomplete/demo/

If this is what you look for you could try that jquery plugin..
http://bassistance.de/jquery-plugins/jquery-plugin-autocomplete/
0
 
LVL 109

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 167 total points
ID: 24384981
Multiple selections is a part of plain old HTML.
http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/forms/_SELECT_MULTIPLE.html

An interesting effect in http://jquery.bassistance.de/autocomplete/demo/ shows up if you enter "em" into the bird selector.  Since the "em" is used in an HTML "emphasis" tag in the backend script, it shows you a Grebe as one of the highlighted options ;-)
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 166 total points
ID: 24429000
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24637990
I thought we answered this question. What was missing from the answers?  Thanks, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24638050
clicked the wrong button.
should have been split among the 3 comment.
a3
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24638058
Glad to know I'm not the only one ;-)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24638060
@Ray: Hence the "If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and a moderator will read all objections and then close it as they feel fit."

:)


0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24638066
Ahh, too fast in answering ;)
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24641921
Suggest split points among the answers at 24383334  24384981  24429000

Best to all, ~Ray
0