Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP CDO.Message

Posted on 2009-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Experts

I need to create CDO.Message for my web site.
I use ASP

I need a very good example for it?
could you please provide me one?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GuitarRich
GuitarRich earned 1400 total points
ID: 24373293
asp.net or asp classic?
this is classic:
<%
Set myMail=CreateObject("CDO.Message")
myMail.Subject="Sending email with CDO"
myMail.From="mymail@mydomain.com"
myMail.To="someone@somedomain.com"
myMail.TextBody="This is a message."
myMail.Send
set myMail=nothing
%>
 
and .net
 MailMessage mail = new MailMessage();

mail.To = "receivers@email.address";
mail.From = "senders@email.address";
mail.BodyFormat = MailFormat.Text;
mail.Subject = "Subject of this Email";
mail.Body = "Body of this message.";

SmtpMail.Send(mail);
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GuitarRich
GuitarRich earned 1400 total points
ID: 24373295
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 24373342
I use classic one,
but where is the section for username and password?
where is the SMTP address?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarRich earned 1400 total points
ID: 24373356
have a look at this page - there are a number of examples here http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_send_email.asp
 
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 600 total points
ID: 24373389
check out #3

http://www.powerasp.com/content/new/sending_email_cdosys.asp

Have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24373905
@Braveheartli: >> but where is the section for username and password?

If you was wanting the Username and Password sections.
The don't you think that mine should have been the Accepted?
Considering that it was the only one that had the information provided?

Anyway, no big deal. We all pitched it right? Right.
For anyone that comes in here and wants the code that uses the
"Username & Password" Please view my post here: http:Q_24404170.html?cid=235#24373389

Have a good one all.
Carrzkiss
0