Solved

Script to restart the service

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I have restart the service every morning. So for that i need a Vbscript to do the same.
the Script should check if the service is completelly stopped and then start the service back.

Is it possible
0
Comment
Question by:anuroopkoka2005
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 24373442
Example modified from code found at http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/vbscript/wmi_services.htm

Change "Alerter" below to your service name...

' ReStartService.vbs
' Sample script to Stop or Start a Service
' www.computerperformance.co.uk/
' Created by Guy Thomas December 2005 Version 2.4
' -------------------------------------------------------' 
Option Explicit
Dim objWMIService, objItem, objService
Dim colListOfServices, strComputer, strService, intSleep 
strComputer = "."
 
'On Error Resume Next
' NB strService is case sensitive.
strService = " 'Alerter' "
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
& "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" _
& strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colListOfServices = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
("Select * from Win32_Service Where Name ="_
& strService & " ")
For Each objService in colListOfServices
objService.StopService()
WSCript.Sleep 1500
objService.StartService()
Next 
'WScript.Echo "Your "& strService & " service has Started" 
WScript.Quit
' End of Example WMI script to Start / Stop services

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:anuroopkoka2005
ID: 24373556
Hello Sirbounty,

The script is not working. I changed the Alerters to Automatic Updates and no go.
It should check whether the service entered the stopped state. and then restart it.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 24373630
Automatic Updates is not the service name...Auto Updates is launched under a svchost service, so that one is a bit trickier (you don't want to recycle svchost).
If you've got a problem with that service, I think you're better off fixing the problem, no?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 24373643
You can accomplish a recycle of that service using a simple batch file...but again, I'd look into the underlying problem and try to resolve it...

And this can be converted to a vbscript, but something this simple would take a couple more lines of code, which is why I posted the bat solution:
net stop "automatic updates"
net start "automatic updates"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24373736
I am not a scripting guy but even I see that this script will not check if the service is stopped before trying to start it.
And, I think, in first line you should check the current status of the service.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
de3mka earned 500 total points
ID: 24373973
Create restart_service.bat

REM this will set the service start type to automatic
sc config "wuauserv" start= auto

NET START | FIND "Automatic Updates"
I
F %ERRORLEVEL%==1 GOTO START_SERVICE
NET STOP "wuauserv"

:START_SERVICE
NET START "wuauserv"


If you need VBScript then just run this batch file from WshShell (for example)
Option Explicit
 
Dim WshShell
Dim SourceDir
Dim retcode
 
Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
SourceDir = Replace(WScript.ScriptFullName,WScript.ScriptName,"",1,1,1)
WshShell.Run(SourceDir & "restart_service.bat")
Set WshShell = Nothing
 
WScript.Quit(retcode)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:anuroopkoka2005
ID: 31580902
Thanks for the script
Works great
0