Solved

Easy way of accessing network folders from home.

Posted on 2009-05-13
8
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
Can anyone tell me the best way of accesing folders that reside on my server from home.  This is for a user who needs access to files and folders and to be able to save into them from home.
Is there any easy way instead of setting up a vpn?
0
Comment
Question by:Techno-Man-uk
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
Comment Utility
there is VNC
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
Comment Utility
or RDP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
Comment Utility
straight onto the users desktop?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
Comment Utility
oh yes
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
Comment Utility
really thats the best way? wouldnt this be slow as they are using the work pc to work on docs.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK, let's put some firm points:

1-Windows or Linux? Windows=RDP; Linux=XDMCP
2-Just up/downloading files or rather working on them in realtime with Office? Because for the former I'd recommend a simple ftp site, or rsync, or svn. For the latter I'd go directly with VNC/RDP (better RDP, if Windows)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
Comment Utility
Uhm, why B? Was there something that dissatisfied you?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Besides VNC/RDP or similar, I cannot recommend a easy connection option. Of course you can create a FTP access, but that is unencrypted (including user and password).

Creating a PPTP VPN is easy enough to be worth it, if the options given are not sufficient.
0