Solved

Unable to get Display in TV using VGA Cable

Posted on 2009-05-13
15
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
XPS 435 MT
Windows Vista Home Premium 64-Bit
512MB ATI RADEON 4850 GRAPHICS
8192MB (4X1024,2X2048) 1067MHZ
Intel i7 Processor - 2.66 ghz 8 mb
HARD DRIVE : 1TB SERIAL ATA (7200RPM)


Unable to get Display in TV using VGA Cable

Steps Performed:

Customer was using DVI to VGA convertor and connecting the TV using VGA Cable, where he is getting Error 0033 on the bottom right corner.
Tried another port and Monitor Self test passed
Using 40 Monitor there is No Video on the screen.

Pl advise


0
Comment
Question by:KIRANTJ
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 24373566
Sounds like an unsupported resolution range issue. What resolution does the laptop/monitor have?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24373890
What monitor is being used?  Is it the same one in your other question?  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Video_Cards/Q_24342769.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRANTJ
ID: 24374810
2560 x 1600, 32-bit color  
In my last question it was Panasonic Monitor 32- inch
Problem now with 40 inch Samsung
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 24374982
Does the machine have the same resolution available? Do they both support widescreen, etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRANTJ
ID: 24375493
yes, they support wide screens - earlier 30 inch was tested and worked fine with 2560 * 1600 resolutions..
Now issue occurs with 40 inch Samsung Monitor using VGA
Not sure what the Error 0033 means ??? Pl advise
I am guessing its the limitation  or do we have any alternatives to make it work ..
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24376352
>Tried another port and Monitor Self test passed

Does this mean you tried another port on the video card, such as DVI or HDMI?  You need to narrow down whether it's the VGA port on the Samsung or the VGA port on the video card, so try connecting a different monitor to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRANTJ
ID: 24377063
Monitor self test passes on both the ports , problem occurs with erro code 0033 only if u hook up monitor using DVI to VGA Convertor & connecting the Tv using VGA Cable

ATI 4850 - card has dual DVI ports & no VGA Ports  -

Tried connecting 30 inch Panasonic - works gr8 at resolution of 2560 * 1600 with DVI
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24380319
That sounds like the video card is working, then.  Can you hook up a straight VGA video card using a laptop or other machine to test the VGA port of the Samsung?  Use a standard resolution like 1280x1024.  What Samsung monitor is this?  Is it limited to HDTV resolutions? (eg, 1920x1080)
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRANTJ
ID: 24383267
Yes thats exactly what I did, connected a laptop - worked gr8 - Ports proves to be fine
it is Samsung 40 inch  with TV  connectors : HDMI & VGA, trying to connect DVI-VGA Convertor where TV has VGA
Tv has a resolution of 1024 * 768
Monitor /TV works fine with DVI alone  
I guess I can now narrow down it to Monitor firmware, will look for any firmware from vendor
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MiniDevo earned 20 total points
ID: 24383345
If it works fine with the DVI, and it works fine with a straight VGA connection, you may be looking at a problem with the converter, not the monitor.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24387824
You sent the same resolution to the Samsung using the XPS 435 MT with the DVI->VGA converter as you did with the laptop?  Just wanted to make sure the resolution wasn't causing it.

Converters are fairly simple devices with no electronics, so they are not likely to fail, though it's remotely possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRANTJ
ID: 24398567
Issue resolved ,  got a different convertor cable , computer is working fine in the normal resolution.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24417187
MiniDevo http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Video_Cards/Q_24404242.html#24383345  said "you may be looking at a problem with the converter, not the monitor".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KIRANTJ
ID: 31580904
NO Comments
0