Solved

Delete local Web Site in IIS v 6

Posted on 2009-05-13
6
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
the first Question:
I delete the local website for IIS v6 and I need to restore my localweb back.
(I already saved the configration in XML formt in this path(C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv)
need the right steps.

The second Question:
I want to host a new web based application in the same server (same IP address)
how could I do that without affect the local website.

system info:
windows server 2003
IISv6
0
Comment
Question by:osho929
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ousama Ghazali
ID: 24374254
Question 1:
  1. Open IIS using inetmgr at Run box.
  2. Expand nodes to reach to Web Sites.
  3. Right click and choose New > Web Site (from file) to open a dialog box.
  4. Choose the configuration and press OK.
Question 2:
  1. Open IIS using inetmgr at Run box.
  2. Expand nodes to reach to Web Sites.
  3. Right click and choose New > Web Site to start Web Site Creation Wizard.
  4. Click Next on first screen.
  5. Type some discription for the new site and click Next.
  6. Select IP to use for this web site, better leave to default selection (All Unassigned)
  7. Leave Port Number to 80 if you want it to make it to public but surely you can change this too here.
  8. Here is the final piece of information that will make your site to work along with other websites on the same IP and Port. Enter the domain name you wish to give to this site, e.g. mysubdomain.domain.com. This Header information actually distinguishes it from other sites being browsed to the same server.
  9. Click Next. Enter a path to the files of your website.
  10. Check the checkbox under the path textbox to allwo anonymous access to the web site. Click Next.
  11. Set the appropriate permissions you want to have on the web site.
  12. Click Next and then Finish.
For more see these links:
http://www.gafvert.info/iis/article/iis_multiple_websites.htm
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_23450128.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:osho929
ID: 24375097
Question 1:

Done, but when I did right click browse  for the defult web site I got this message:


Under Construction
The site you are trying to view does not currently have a default page. It may be in the process of being upgraded and configured.
Please try this site again later. If you still experience the problem, try contacting the Web site administrator.
If you are the Web site administrator and feel you have received this message in error, please see "Enabling and Disabling Dynamic Content" in IIS Help.
To access IIS Help
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open text box, type inetmgr. IIS Manager appears.
From the Help menu, click Help Topics.
Click Internet Information Services.


Also when I click the website I got this messagae:

localhost - /companywebxxx/
------------------------------
[To Parent Directory]    
Tuesday, March 31, 2009 10:56 AM    
 9647 Default.aspx  Thursday, December 13, 2007  9:53 AM  
 72 Default.aspx.vb    Tuesday, January 30, 2007 12:04 PM    
 2602 default.css  Thursday, December 13, 2007  2:56 PM    
15502 Forum.aspx  Thursday, December 13, 2007 11:10 AM    
 69 Forum.aspx.vb    Wednesday, April 08, 2009  4:12 PM      




Question 2:
how can i fix this?when I changed the port to 80 the web application worked ,but then the local website stopped working?
I got this message
IIS was unable to start the site. Another site may already be using the port you configured for this site. Please select a unused port for this site.


thanks

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:servoadmin
ID: 24379081
The Default Website in IIS is not really any special. follow steps and change the Identifier number as 1 for default site u created manually ...and any probs that u feel arose due to removal would get fixed...


http://www.gafvert.info/notes/IISDefaultWebsite.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:osho929
ID: 24382226
when I  browse  for the defult local web site I got this message:
localhost - /companywebxxx/
------------------------------
[To Parent Directory]    
Tuesday, March 31, 2009 10:56 AM    
 9647 Default.aspx  Thursday, December 13, 2007  9:53 AM  
 72 Default.aspx.vb    Tuesday, January 30, 2007 12:04 PM    
 2602 default.css  Thursday, December 13, 2007  2:56 PM    
15502 Forum.aspx  Thursday, December 13, 2007 11:10 AM    
 69 Forum.aspx.vb    Wednesday, April 08, 2009  4:12 PM      
------------
How can I fix it? please advice (I did everything as mentioned above )
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ousama Ghazali earned 500 total points
ID: 24382255
Sorry for coming late.
To solve your problem:
  1. Clear the checkbox box of Directory browsing in Home Directory tab of Properties window.
  2. Now, if you have not defined a default page, the website will either be un-browseable or will give some other message. Go to Documents tab and set the appropriate file name(s) to be used for default display although you can altogether disable it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ousama Ghazali
ID: 24382260
For your question number 2 above, try giving a host name to the first website (default web site probably) to resolve the issue.
0