Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager on SBS Server

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi, I have a windows sbs 2003 server running Symantec Endpoint Manager on it.

Would like to know if the sys admins out there install the client version on the server itself to run as a antivirus solution or do you leave the server out of the picture and only install the client version on the LAN PCs only?

The client version obviously checks every file and I don't want it to pull the server down.

Any comments are welcomed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:binele
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 24373961
Hi,

Rule: Don't leave a server without AV protection !

Yes, you can install the SEP client on the same server, and create any needed exception policy. For example, if you are using an embedded database, you are advised to exclude the database folder.

A Symantec Certified Specialist @ your service

0
 

Author Comment

by:binele
ID: 24374080
ok. I am running exchange server + sql 2005 express as well

So I exclude whatever folders these guys reside in? Or else it'll pull the server down yes?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 24374121
1) SEP will automatically exclude exchange related folders

2) You need to exclude SQL 2005 folders
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TG_Tech earned 1500 total points
ID: 24374680
I would choose the CUSTOM INSTALL

Install - AntiVvirus - AntiSpyware

Do Not Install - ProActive
Do Not Install - Network Threat

So far this config has been working without effecting mapped drives.  Received this suggestion from Symantec Support.

Good Luck


      
0