Solved

How Do i recover exchange 2003 mailboxes out of priv1.edb and priv1.stm files?

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an SBS 2003 Premium Server that won't boot, i have copied the priv1.edb and priv1.stm files off the hard drive. How do i recover the mailboxes out of these? Am i just able to replace the files in the MBData folder and remount the store?
0
Comment
Question by:brasso_42
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anvanster
ID: 24374036
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24374108
You would have to get the name of the ORG, AG and server same as it was before.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 24374123
As you have the copy o fthe DB do you also have the log files. In case they are good and the DB comes to clean shutdown we will have to keep them in the MDBDATA folder and then check the option for "This DB can be overwrtitten by a restore" and good to mount.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24440925
If the issue is resolved we can close the issue and give the points .... :-)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24448307
Any updates ?
0