Solved

Backup of SQL databases with Backup Exec 11d

Posted on 2009-05-13
9
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I recently purchased the SQL backup module for Backup Exec 11d.  It installed fine, however when I try and select SQL Server databases on the remote server in the selection list, it asks me to choose an account to use (obviosuly my main account, which is a member of the domain admins, doesnt have access?)

is there a group I need to add this account to in order to let it access and backup the databases?

the other instances of SQL (we are running Sophos etc on the same box) can be selected and backed up without a problem, it's just the main one that experiences this.

Any ideas? I'm a novice when it comes to SQL

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:EffEffTee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:St3veMax
ID: 24374211
You need to grant the backup exec service account access to SQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EffEffTee
ID: 24374222
How would I go about this?  Sorry as I said I am a novice!

thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24374244
You can use same domain account you have used for installing SQL Server.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:EffEffTee
ID: 24374253
thats the account I'm trying to use.. it doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24374271
Go to Active Directory > Choose the group in which account exist > right clik on user name and take properties

ON 'Member Of' tab click Add and write "SQL" (without qoutes) and click check names. Add all SQL Access or SIMLARLY CHECK BACKUP EXEC groups to add.

Hope it will work
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
St3veMax earned 500 total points
ID: 24374272
Apologies...

SQL Server Management Studio. Connect to your SQL Instance.

Under Secutiry; Right Click; Add new User account for the service account running BE. Give this account a role of sysadmin under the server roles tab

Click OK and should be job done.

HTH
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:St3veMax
ID: 24374280
mfhorizon

That wont work unless your SQL Server has already been setup with a windows group for those who can perform sysadmin functions.

hth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24374300
I am assuming sql is setup with windows group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EffEffTee
ID: 24374372
Excellent, thank you for your help!
0