Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

update stored procedure SQL server

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
 I have table called tbl1 contain 3 fields f1, f2, Y
I need help to write stored procedure which goes over each row in table (tbl1)
then update tbl2
update tbl2 set tbl2.Y2 = tbl1.Y WHERE tbl2.f1 = tbl1.f1 AND tbl2.f2 = tbl1.f2

tables fields
tbl1                 tbl2
f1,f2,Y             x,y,z,f1,f2,Y


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:madmare
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24374336
Hello madmare,

update t2
set Y2 = t1.Y
FROM tbl2 t2
INNER JOIN tbl1 t1
on t2.f1 = t1.f1 AND t2.f2 = t1.f2

Regards,

Aneesh
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 24375840
if you need a stored proc for this, try like the attached.
Invoke the SP as,
exec sp_YourProc

create procedure sp_YourProc as
update t2 
set Y2 = t1.Y 
FROM tbl2 t2
INNER JOIN tbl1 t1 
on t2.f1 = t1.f1 AND t2.f2 = t1.f2

Open in new window

0