[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resize Form & Controls For Screen Size in VB.net

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How to Resize Form & Controls based on Screen Resolution in VB.net 2005
0
Comment
Question by:britava
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 750 total points
ID: 24374357
If you don't mean maximize, then what about the following:

' fill out to default primary screen
Me.Location = new Point(0, 0)
Me.Size = Screen.PrimaryScreen.WorkingArea.Size

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24374366
You can place that code in the Form_Load.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 24374766
Use the Anchor property for each control that needs to be resized.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:britava
ID: 31580948
helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:britava
ID: 25420331
10
0