Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install a Ghost image to a Raid 5 Harddrive

Posted on 2009-05-13
19
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a New Dell 2950 III that came with a two 160 Gb Hard Drive on Raid One.  I need to add 4 more Hard Drive, each of 1.5 Tb and change the Raid One to Raid Five.  I have Ghosted the OS of the 160 Hard Drive.  Now I am having issues loading the Image back to Hard Drive so the OS can come back up.  I do have Ghost 11.0 and Ghost 14.0.  But when I go back to Ghosting the Hard Drive I can see the USB Drives but not the Raid Drive in Ghost.  Will I need to load something on to the Ghost software.  Please Help.  Thank you.  
0
Comment
Question by:enoc1324
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 24374661
It pretty much comes down to getting the RAID controller recognized by ghost.  I typically use Bart-PE as a boot CD with the proper RAID drivers and NIC drivers for a given server.  I have a  copy of ghost 11 or 12 running on the PE CD as well.

Since PE sees the RAID so does ghost.  I poked around Norton's site and found an article that may help you get the Dell system setup.  Take a look at the link and let me know if that offers you any incite to your issue.

Thanks
Chace
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 24374744
You for got to put in the link and where can I get Bart-PE.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 24374779
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 24375788
How do i load Raid drive to the Bart-PE CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 24376213
How to load Raid Drives to the Bart-PE CD. It is a Dell 2950 III
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 24376624
The driver for those machines by the default is a PERC6/i.  

Download the files for the RAID controller from Dell.  Follow the steps to create the CD from nu2's site.  As part of that there will be a folder created called drivers you need to put the downloaded driver files into the proper folder and the create the PE CD.

I have listed the link that describes the process of adding drivers to PE

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/help/english/drivers.htm

Thanks
Chace
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 24378476
Ok I download and add drive as it this in the link.
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/help/english/drivers.htm

I just give me an error.
Invalid Source path
(cannot find file: C:\pebuilder3110a\I386\setupdr.bin

I have never use this software and have been playing around but notting seam to work.

Can you help.  I have attach a image of the Issues.

Thank you for all your help in this matter.

bartpe1.png
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 24379078
I typically see that file inside the output folder listed below.  Which is one level down from what your screen shot shoes.  

c:\pebuilder\pebuilder3110a\Output\I386

I also typically set the media output to create ISO image as opposed to using the burn to dvd.  Then I use a product like Nero to burn the DVD.

Try that and let me know.

Thanks
Chace
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24379139
With current ghost image you have, you can clone to raid level. Did you have problem when restore image onto raid 5?
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 24379735
My Bart PE disc is where I am having issues.  It does not have the Raid Controler Drivers.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24379799
I guess your ghost image is bootable? If yes, you can boot off and then clone to raid 5 as you setup. Or if your image is not bootable? or clone image can not detect the raid? what issue you have?
I dont use BartPE for this. Clone straight to raid array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 24379826
This did not work still having issues with the Bart PE.  Here are the setting I am using.  
bartpe.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 24379978
NO my Image is not bootable.  I am try to load an Image to  a hard drive that is on a raid controler.  But when I try to the USB hard drive is the only one that comes up.  All the other harddrive don't. I have take one of the hard drive that is on the Raid to another computer and load the Image on to it and  putting it back on. When trying to run it off of the server it still say no OS found.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24380190
I suggest that you re-do the ghost image into DVD which is easier, but if system can detect USB external drive is fine.
Then, you must setup the raid successful first. Then clone the image to the raid array. This is normal way to do. If the clone wizard can not detect the raid array, then because it is missing drivers (like when you install OS on SATA or raid, you have to use F6 to install drivers or slipstream to add drivers) ...
Please detail what you have done ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 24381809
Can A2the6th make me a Bart PE disk with the Dell Power Edge 2950 SAS Raid controler drivers.  That it also has Ghost as a pluging as well.  and put link out on the net for me to download.    I try all day to make a disk and I just have no luck.  Please some one help me.  I have a dead line.  This Job needs to get done. Thank again for all your help.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 24386149
OK How about just Step by step on how just to add the drives to Bart PE desk.  I try but when trying to burn a CD or ISO.  IT gives me Errors.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
A2the6th earned 2000 total points
ID: 24386500
enoc,

typically I would re-point you to the instructions at the bart site but I happened to be making a CD already today so I put your drivers in my CD.  

I have an ISO that you can use.  I won't make any promises since I don't have a Dell server to test with.  The file is 180MB's if you can give me a way to get the file to you.  I would be happy to send it.

Thanks
Chace
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 24386610
Is Ghost on it by the way.  I do need to put the Ghost Image back on the the Server.  and yes you can put it on a FTP server that I have.  but dont't want to put it on this message board.  I will see what is the best way to send it to you.   you can email me at enocperez at epcom.biz.  thank you again for all your help in with this Issues that I am having.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 31580951
This guy knows what he is doing.  Thank again.
0