Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TS Gateway requirements

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All,
I'm planning to deploy TS Gateway solution to overcome the VPN solution in our Infrastructure.
Features of TS Gateway looks astonishing, but I 'm concerned about the basic requirements.
One requirement is clear to have a valid certificate, and SSL port open from firewall, but can someone let me know what is limitations of TS Gateway? I mean, what would be required on client side to access TS gateway?
Somewhere I read that only windows XP SP3 and Vista are supported for 2008 TS, but is it true for TS Gateway as well?
If yes, then all clients prior to XP SP3 won't be able to avail this service. Am I right?
Please respond ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:sandeepkulkarnib
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 2000 total points
ID: 24377143
I believe that XP SP2 can connect to the TS gateway as long as you have a server cert that does not include a SAN (Subject Alternate Name), but having XP SP3 is much preferred - there are a number of feature enhancements to that including the ability to be compliant with the SAN certs.

The SAN allows you to add multiple names to the cert for validity - e.g. you could have the servername, ip address, hostname, and dns alias(es) all in one cert.  If you are using your own internal CA to issue the certs, you may need to enable support on the CA to allow using the SAN tag - pretty easy, you just need to do it.

You can get just the RDP 6.1 client installer her if you aren't ready to roll out SP3 yet, so you can use the newest version:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=6E1EC93D-BDBD-4983-92F7-479E088570AD&displaylang=en


A description of RDP 6.1 and its features is here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951616

Description of RDP 6.0 is here and mentions TSG:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925876
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mikeewalton
ID: 25170133
Read here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771530(WS.10).aspx

The XP SP3/Vista requirement is for the Gateway remote app portion, and yes you will have to set up an ssl cert.
0