Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP Members Logged In Count

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Given that I have a working login function which verifies against a database, I would like a simple counter on my login page that shows:

Members Logged In : 9

Every time the login is successful, a global variable should be incremented. When the user logs out or the user's session dies, this global variable should decrement also.
0
Comment
Question by:fcqmax
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SPARC-DESIGN earned 1600 total points
ID: 24374410
hi there,
could this be usefull: http://www.sim-php.info/users-online-script.php
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:marty_t
marty_t earned 400 total points
ID: 24374580
Hi,

Best way, being as you're already programming with a DB, is to create a table within that DB for Login Sessions. This can simply have the Users ID in it with a timestamp that gets updated at each page view.

Every time it's updated, purge the data older than say 10 minutes, then count on the amount of rows you have. That will give you the amount of logged in users.

When a user logs out, it deletes them from the table.

Hope that helps.

Marty
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPARC-DESIGN
ID: 24374606
@marty_t
If you would have clicked the link I posted, you wouldn't type all the text ;-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marty_t
ID: 24374780
haha, too true
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcqmax
ID: 24375174
I understand the logic now, but what happens if a user just quits the browser without clicking the logout link to cleanly log out?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPARC-DESIGN
ID: 24375216
I understand the logic now, but what happens if a user just quits the browser without clicking the logout link to cleanly log out?
------
The session will die after a few minutes and the row will be deleted from the DB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcqmax
ID: 31581053
Thanks
0