Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Home network set up

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My client has got a Virgin Boadband. He has two desktop computers in the front room and this is also where the Virgin modem is. Then there are two wireless squeeze bozes in the back room and a laptop. I am lookin for the best solution to run all devices on the same network.
I have bought N range wireless router , devolo homeplugs, and a network switch.
If I run a wireless router the signal at the back is quite week. The laptop does have N range wireless card , which I installed at the same time.
I tried to put the router in the middle of the floor using homeplugs but then I could not figure out how to connect the two desktops in the front room.
I am having a bit of a problem with the set up , hence I need your advice. I was thinking of installing two wireless card on the desktops but one of them has got Windows2000.
I could not find the compatiable card + I am not sure about the signal strength.

I appreciate all your comments.
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
augwest earned 1500 total points
ID: 24374934
The best thing to do in this case maybe

Leave the Modem in with the desks PLug the desktops into the Wireless router (with a network cable)

You can buy I believe wireless Extender something similar to this

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1533895&SRCCODE=GOOGLEBASE&cm_mmc_o=VRqCjC7BBTkwCjCECjCE

I am not sure if they have it in N speed though I am sure they should I just wanted to show an example
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24391099
My client had the extenders I was not quite happy about their performance. I recommended the set up for him without the extenders involving N range. For some strange reason it does not perform as N range. If the laptop is 5 m away from a router then you can not browse.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zoooink
ID: 24393490
Check your adapter settings on the laptop, perhaps it is not using N range by default, most laptop cards default to b&g also check the settings on your router. How many rooms away is the back room? If it is the next room, there may be something in the walls absorbing the signal.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24408460
The N range is enabled on the laptop. Well, there is a short hallway 3m, then you enter a kitchen area which is also a back room, kind of 2 in 1. I thought about walls problem.  The customer has got a squeezebox server on one of the desktop computer. I tried to set up two networks on 2 different subnet but then the squeezeboxes are on different than the desktop PC and can not connect to the server.

I would appreciate more comments
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zoooink
ID: 24410468
I would suggest trying to place the router in the hallway, equal distance from the front room and the back room. Netgear wireless dongle should support win2k
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24427509
Customer want a router in a particular place and having 2 more dongles it would be just to much of wireless in the house. I have come up with the solution to get involve a switch and homeplugs.

Many thanks for all you comments
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Remap
ID: 31580955
Thanks for helping
0