Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerbuilder : see radiobutton update immediately

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a datawindow with radio buttons.  on the itemchanged event I have code to remove the checks from other boxes  if a certain button is checked.  in the itemchanged I have it call an event ue_accepttext, which has accepttext for that datawindow in it,   but it still does not see the last button I checked, value is still 0 (I set to 1 if checked), but if I check another button, it then see the value of 1 for the button I clicked before this on.  
0
Comment
Question by:jeannepjones
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_patel
ID: 24381170
Normally you should not call accepttext from Itemchanged. If you read pb help for AcceptText it says ' Calling AcceptText in the ItemChanged event has no effect.'

In itemchanged event if you want the value of the column which is just changed you should use argument 'data' of Itemchanged event. For other columns you can use .object notation.

e.g.
ItemChanged Event
-------------------------

string ls_colname
choose case ls_colname
   case 'empid'
      Messagebox('emp_id',data)
      messagebox('empname',string(this.object.empname[row]))
   case 'empname'
      messagebox('emp_id',string(this.object.empid[row]))
      messagebox('empname',data)
End Choose

Otherwise let us what behaviour you are expecting and where?

Regards,
Sandeep
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
diasroshan earned 1500 total points
ID: 24382175
Hi,

How are u calling ue_accepttext event, are u doing a trigger event or Post event.

Try post event,
dw_1.event  post ue_acceptText( )

If the above doesnt help, provide more details of ur scenario, we cud provide some solution.

Cheers,
Rosh
0