Solved

How do i Remove Memory card(Sony Memory Stick) from laptop card reader ?

Posted on 2009-05-13
9
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi I have a Toshiba Satellite M45s269 Laptop.

by mistake I inserted the 4 GB SONY MEMORY STICK PRO DUO card into the reader. Now it is stuck way inside.

I took it to 3 engineers and they too cannot remove it now as they feel it will damage the machine.

The reader reads the card even now. Is there any other way to remove it ? If not I will just have to use it as an additional 4 GB hard drive. I cannot insert other memory cards or use the Stick in my camera if it does not come out.

Please help.

Thanks !

Pceasy
0
Comment
Question by:pceasy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 250 total points
ID: 24374568
a screwdriver and some time ?
I did the same mistake and the thing that worked was two long needles...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pceasy
ID: 24374671
Hi Roads...

Could you please explain further. ALso I was advised to put a long needle with super glue on it and stick it to the card but then i didn't do that incase the glue gets stuck on the body of the reader than the Card :) that way id have a long needle stuck in there as well :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:pceasy
ID: 24374725
If the engineers are  not risking it, what option do i have ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:augwest
augwest earned 250 total points
ID: 24374755
I done something ike that too...

This is what I did: I used a peice of thick paper cut into a long rectangle finger. I slide this underneath the MS duo with the other end sticking out. You can then angle your laptop until it just slides out. If that doesn't work you can use a bit of sticky tape. Hold one end and try to stick the top of the MS then gently pull out (the other piece of paper is still underneath). Worked for me.


You could also try some long skinny tweesers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:augwest
ID: 24374764
just make sure before you do anything you take the battery out and unplug it
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24374798
if the microengineering does not work you would have to open laptop to see if the card reader is accessible in some other way, where you can put your needle / paper / etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pceasy
ID: 24374835
well the engineer said that the the card reader is not accessible even after opening the laptop because the reader is not a separate device and instead is integrated and built in !

that is the problem !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:augwest
ID: 24376894
pceasy when you get a chance please try my suggestion i had a similar problem with a toshiba laptop and that worked for me
0