Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX Server Management across datacenters

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Our company is in location A, and we are merging with another company in location B.
We each have a grouping of ESX Servers at our datacenters, and I am curious if anyone has any experience or thoughts as to best practices for managing the ESX servers at each datacenter.

Currently we each have a separate VCenter server, and as I was going into my VCenter client on my desktop to add their ESX Servers (Hosts) to my client, I wondered if this was in fact the best practice?

Would adding their ESX servers to my VCenter client under my VCenter server, remove the servers from their VCenter Server/Clients?

Is there a better way to do this?
Thoughts?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jn1480
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 500 total points
ID: 24375251
An ESX Host can be managed by only one vCenter Server at a time.

Adding the already managed ESX Hosts would make them appear as disconnected in the existing vCenter Server and would make them as newly managed Hosts in the new vCenter Server.

Please take a backup of the vCenter DB before pursuing any of the above mentioned tasks just to play safe.

The max number of ESX Hosts and VMs which can be managed by a single vCenter Server is 200 and 2000 respectively.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24375787
Are there enough licenses on the one vCenter to support both enviroments?.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jn1480
ID: 24376663
Yes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jn1480
ID: 31580958
Thanks!
0