Solved

NOD32 vs. KASPERSKY vs. BitDefender

Posted on 2009-05-13
10
3,772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am looking for a "great" Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware, Anti-Malware, Anti-Adware Anti-Trojan, Anti-Rootkit software. I there is any that I haven't listed please do ... I have been using AVG except it quarantines the some files that are not viruses, it removed my keygen.exe on my USB thumb drive in "AUTORUN.INF" that that starts my program menu which render the program useless.
NOD32 seems to be working good but I can't find a SOLID firewall to block out intruders. I have a NETGEAR DG834Gv3 Wireless Router with a built-in Firewall and it blocks all INBOUND traffic by default I would like to block all OUTBOUT traffic and just add there port numbers and IP addresses.

If anybody has a great NOD32 Settings.xml, netgear.cfg file please let me know I would be greatly appreciated.

Than You
0
Comment
Question by:speed-racer
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24374693
Is this for a personal computer? or a corporate PC?

I haven't used NOD32, so cannot comment on it. On personal PCs, I've used Kaspersky Internet Security which was pretty solid and is my favorite as well. There are other free Security Programs as well like - Comodo Internet Security, ZoneAlarm free firewall, PC Tools Free Firewall, PC Tools Free Antivirus, etc. Its a personal preference actually. I've found ZoneAlarm to be quite good in controlling the outbound program access and is quite easy to configure as well.

For anti-spyware and anti-malware, I use MalwareBytes Anti-Malware(www.malwarebytes.org) and SuperAntiSpyware (www.superantispyware.com). Their free editions are fully functional but don't provide a resident shield in the background. Although, the traditional antiviruses do come with Anti-spyware capabilities, but these specialised tools are very powerful and free.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24374723
I found this link to very informative.

http://www.anti-malware-test.com/?q=node/77
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SecureIP
ID: 24374877
Those 3 are really good. Bitdefender use the engine of Kaspersky. For myself, I'm using Bitdefender since 3 years and I never had any problem.

Here is a complete review (Feb 2009) of all major AV:
http://www.av-comparatives.org/images/stories/test/ondret/avc_report21.pdf
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24374902
Hi speed-racer,

I have used NOD32 before but not in years. It's hard to say which is the best to use, it's really preference on which software you use. A couple that are pretty good are Trend Micro, McAfee, Spyware Doctor with AntiVirus.

http://us.trendmicro.com/us/home/index.html?utm_source=antivirus.com&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=antivirus.com
http://www.mcafee.com/us/
http://www.pctools.com/spyware-doctor-antivirus/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24375209
Of the three I'd recommend Kaspersky.  I've used NOD32 and has some issues with it.  I"ve played around with BitDefender and didn't have any issues, but Kaspersky also did not give me any negative issues and I've read some good things about it.

I also like, for personal use, the new 2009 version of Norton Internet Security Suite.  It seems to do a good job, I've not had any issues with it and it's foot print as far as resources is concerned seems much smaller than previous versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed-racer
ID: 24375466
Hi jhyiesla,

I have tried Kaspersky also but it would slow down my PC periodically.

It was getting to be annoying ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed-racer
ID: 24390155
I am basically looking for a rock solid Firewall and Anti-Virus software.

I was also looking at a relatively new to the US software called G Data AntiVirus 2010 which I am testing out now.

I downloaded the Trial Version at: http://www.gdatasoftware.com/typo3conf/ext/dam_frontend/pushfile.php?docID=3741 (235 mb).

I didn't think I needed a software Firewall since I already owned the NETGEAR DG834G router.

I just thought I needed to find some software that could show me in detail my INCOMING and OUTGOING traffic.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 24408431
There is no such thing as 'rock solid' software firewalls.
If you want to configure control for both inbound and outbound traffic you need to review the information available for your NETGEAR DG834Gv3:
http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/model/a_id/2325

For the past year I have been installing either AVG or AVAST on all my customer's computers - many of which I have had to disinfect after the complete failure of a Norton/Symantec product to function as advertised.

Based on my experience, I would go with about any of the products mentioned here - but never Norton/Symantec or Trend.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:speed-racer
ID: 31580959
I using AVG antivirus and it seems to be doing the trick!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nbharwad
ID: 25134990
Use quick heal total security 2009 ....
 It is best ....and it also has great firewall ...
I m Use Quick heal ..and i like most


Must try.....Plz
0