Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get List of user level Scheduled Jobs in Oracle

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
5,622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to know the SQL to get list of all scheduled jobs in oracle.

I created the job using dbms_scheduler.create_job(.....) with name RESET_KITID.
0
Comment
Question by:thermalsun
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:OMC2000
ID: 24374809
SELECT * FROM dba_jobs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thermalsun
ID: 24375158
I create the job using a normal user named FLXUSER

Not able to view results using

SELECT * FROM user_JOBS


also tried SELECT * FROM dba_jobs using SYS account but the job is not there.

When I try to recreate the job i get error as
ORA-27477: "FLXUSER.RESET_COB_SEQ_KITID" already exists
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_ISCHED", line 99
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_SCHEDULER", line 262
ORA-06512: at line 2

I created the Job using below code:
BEGIN
dbms_scheduler.create_job( job_name=> 'RESET_COB_SEQ_KITID', JOB_TYPE=>'PLSQL_BLOCK', JOB_ACTION=> 'BEGIN COB_SP_RESET_KITID; END;', start_date=> SYSTIMESTAMP, repeat_interval=>'frequency=daily;interval=1;byhour=0; byminute=0; bysecond=0;', enabled=>TRUE );
END;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaju Kumbalath earned 200 total points
ID: 24375177
 select    job_name,    enabled from    user_scheduler_jobs;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thermalsun
ID: 31580967
thx a lot for the solution.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 24376034
You can start with this query

Select job, broken, substr(what,1,45), schema_user, next_date, this_date
from DBA_JOBS
0