Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Groupwise restore to non-novell restore area

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to retrieve some lost email. I want to restore a backup of our PO to a restore area so that I can go to the backup copy and archive the lost email. Go back to the live PO and open the newly created archive and unarchive the lost emal into the live PO. I dont want to overwrite our existing PO DB. I don't have enough disk space to restore the GW backup to the novell server. We have a WIndows 2003 server with lots of disk space.
I may be able to free up some space on the Novell server, but this would be a huge undertaking.

If I did free up some space, would I be able to restore to the novell server without overwriting the actual PO?

Our backup software is Backup Exec v12, Netware 6.5 and Groupwise 7.02
0
Comment
Question by:DWIvey
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 24391743
<pet peeve>
Never heard of a "Novell server".

There is a *company* named "Novell". They make a variety of products, including "eDirectory", "SUSE Linux", "ZENworks", "NetWare" and "GroupWise".

You have a "NetWare server".
</pet peeve>

And one you're apparently starving for resources.

Offhand, I'm not aware of any handy way to do what you suggest. While NetWare can *export* its filesystems using CIFS, there's no facilities for it mounting NTFS filesystems (for a multitude of reasons, including the fact that NTFS is a crude shadow of NSS).

Maybe you could take a tiny fraction of the $$$$ being poured down the Winblows rathole and spring for a drive for the NetWare server?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:ZENandEmailguy
ZENandEmailguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 24394321
PsiCop: agreed.

If you can make Backup Exec restore to an alternate location that is actually a different server you can restore the PO as you've written.  Once the files are restored, use the Restore Area Management in ConsoleOne | Tools | GroupWise System Operations | Restore Area Management to create a restore area and give "membership" access to it.

You'll likely need to install a Post Office Agent on the Windows box because the NetWare-based POA won't be able to login and get to the messages in the restored PO.  If you put a POA on the Windows box, you'll need to know the IP address of it so you can connect via the GW client to that PO.  I'd also install the GroupWise client on the Windows box so you can connect to the local POA (see below).

The very best thing you can do is the above but BEFORE launching the POA, take the server OFF the network by unplugging the NIC/patch cable.  Launch the POA which will see the local PO directory you restored.  Assuming it comes up, launch the GW client using the IP address of the POA you've just launched to access it.  You should see all messages that need to be restored.  Archive what you need and then shutdown the agent and client.  Put the box back onto the network and launch the client and un-archive the stuff you need.

If you have multiple accounts to deal with, you'll need passwords and usernames because there won't be any eDirectory or GroupWise domain to access to change those passwords to something you can use.

I do the above frequently for forensics/legal stuff and it works quite well.  Hope the above helps.

Scott
0