Solved

Cisco Flash

Posted on 2009-05-13
21
1,455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello All
I am currently studying my Cisco CCNA using the Sybex 6th Edition book.
I deleted the IOS from flash and erased the flash and used copy tft flash command to copy my IOS back
Now i have problems booting the router.

One error i get is device is in exclusive use and i cannot copy sdm back to the flash of the router.

Can anyone help with this so i can progress with my studies???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seanie_
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
21 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24374825
What exactly is the problem booting the router?

I wouldn't worry about SDM for the exam. The CLI is what you need to know.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24375500
Have you tried deleting and recopying the flash again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seanie_
ID: 24375849
hi there i have copied the IOS back over and this works fine.
Also the 6th Edition does cover aspect of the SDM.
i cannot use the setup program to copy the SDM back to flash it fails
i get error messages on boot up saying cannot load IOS file to large, Flash device is in use?

Do you need to see the errors
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24375952
I'm confused.

>hi there i have copied the IOS back over and this works fine.

>i get error messages on boot up saying cannot load IOS file to large, Flash device is in use?

Does the router boot and is functional or not?

Please post the output.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24375997
Yeah, the specific error messages will help.  I might have some ideas based on what you said above, but I'll hold off until I see the error messages (I may be way off base, and I don't want to mislead you down to a dead-end).

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seanie_
ID: 24382267
OK Morning
The boot text is as follows.

Reload Command issued.

System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(8r)T2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2002 by cisco Systems, Inc.
c2691 processor with 131072 Kbytes of main memory
Main memory is configured to 64 bit mode with parity disabled


Readonly ROMMON initialized

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0x1ecc284
Self decompressing the image : #################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
########################################################## [OK]

mart Init is enabled
smart init is sizing iomem
  ID            MEMORY_REQ                 TYPE
000258          0X005F3C00 C2691 Mainboard
                0X003AA110 public buffer pools
                0X00211000 public particle pools
TOTAL:          0X00BAED10

If any of the above Memory Requirements are
"UNKNOWN", you may be using an unsupported
configuration or there is a software problem and
system operation may be compromised.
Rounded IOMEM up to: 12Mb.
Using 9 percent iomem. [12Mb/128Mb]MIIf any of the above Memory Requirements are
"UNKNOWN", you may be using an unsupported
configuration or there is a software problem and
system operation may be compromised.
Rounded IOMEM up to: 12Mb.
Using 9 percent iomem. [12Mb/128Mb]

This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.


SYSTEM INIT: INSUFFICIENT MEMORY TO BOOT THE IMAGE!



%Software-forced reload


 04:58:14 UTC Thu May 14 2009: Breakpoint exception, CPU signal 23, PC = 0x60AA4
F14


-Traceback= 0x60AA4F14 0x60AA2CC8 0x60014490 0x6001ACDC 0x62817D44 0x628177E0 0x
62818050 0x62816424 0x62A38D90 0x6294FB90 0x6294FD90 0x628F4920
$0 : 00000000, AT : 65440000, v0 : 65770000, v1 : 65130000
a0 : 00000000, a1 : 65563958, a2 : 00000000, a3 : 65010000
t0 : 60AA9C00, t1 : 3401FF01, t2 : 60AA9C00, t3 : FFFF00FF
t4 : 60AA9C00, t5 : 65A5D928, t6 : 65A5D924, t7 : 65A5D920
s0 : 6566B530, s1 : 00000000, s2 : 65130000, s3 : 65090000
s4 : 0000021C, s5 : 62817D3C, s6 : 000000B8, s7 : 00000000
t8 : 0D0D0D0D, t9 : 00000000, k0 : 3041E801, k1 : 30410000
gp : 6544322C, sp : 664FE718, s8 : 0000021C, ra : 60AA2CC8
EPC  : 60AA4F14, ErrorEPC : 40600402, SREG     : 3401FF03
MDLO : 00000017, MDHI     : 00000007, BadVaddr : 18222010
CacheErr : F0C00000, DErrAddr0 : 057715E8, DErrAddr1 : 055639A8
Cause 000F0024 (Code 0x9): Breakpoint exception

File flash:crashinfo_20090514-045814 open failed (-1): Device in exclusive use
File flash:crashinfo_20090514-045814 open failed (-1): Device in exclusive use
File slot0:crashinfo_20090514-045814 Device Error :No device available
File flash:crashinfo_20090514-045814 open failed (-1): Device in exclusive use
File slot0:crashinfo_20090514-045814 Device Error :No device available

 04:58:14 UTC Thu May 14 2009: Breakpoint exception, CPU signal 23, PC = 0x60AA4
F14


-Traceback= 0x60AA4F14 0x60AA2CC8 0x60014490 0x6001ACDC 0x62817D44 0x628177E0 0x
62818050 0x62816424 0x62A38D90 0x6294FB90 0x6294FD90 0x628F4920
$0 : 00000000, AT : 65440000, v0 : 65770000, v1 : 65130000
a0 : 00000000, a1 : 65563958, a2 : 00000000, a3 : 65010000
t0 : 60AA9C00, t1 : 3401FF01, t2 : 60AA9C00, t3 : FFFF00FF
t4 : 60AA9C00, t5 : 65A5D928, t6 : 65A5D924, t7 : 65A5D920
s0 : 6566B530, s1 : 00000000, s2 : 65130000, s3 : 65090000
s4 : 0000021C, s5 : 62817D3C, s6 : 000000B8, s7 : 00000000
t8 : 0D0D0D0D, t9 : 00000000, k0 : 3041E801, k1 : 30410000
gp : 6544322C, sp : 664FE718, s8 : 0000021C, ra : 60AA2CC8
EPC  : 60AA4F14, ErrorEPC : 40600402, SREG     : 3401FF03
MDLO : 00000017, MDHI     : 00000007, BadVaddr : 18222010
CacheErr : F0C00000, DErrAddr0 : 057715E8, DErrAddr1 : 055639A8
Cause 000F0024 (Code 0x9): Breakpoint exception

-Traceback= 0x60AA4F14 0x60AA2CC8 0x60014490 0x6001ACDC 0x62817D44 0x628177E0 0x
62818050 0x62816424 0x62A38D90 0x6294FB90 0x6294FD90 0x628F4920

File flash:crashinfo_20090514-045814 open failed (-1): Device in exclusive use
File flash:crashinfo_20090514-045814 open failed (-1): Device in exclusive use
File slot0:crashinfo_20090514-045814 Device Error :No device available
File flash:crashinfo_20090514-045814 open failed (-1): Device in exclusive use
File slot0:crashinfo_20090514-045814 Device Error :No device available
%SYS-3-IMAGE_TOO_BIG: 'flash:c2691-adventerprisek9-mz.124-5a.bin' is too large f
or available memory (11599440 bytes).
%SYS-6-READ_BOOTFILE_FAIL: flash:c2691-adventerprisek9-mz.124-5a.bin File read f
ailed -- Not enough space.

%SYS-6-BOOT_MESSAGES: Messages above this line are from the boot loader.
boot of "c2691-adventerprisek9-mz.124-5a.bin" using boot helper "flash:c2691-adv
enterprisek9-mz.124-5a.bin" failed
error returned: File read failed -- Not enough space
loadprog: error - on file open
boot: cannot load "c2691-adventerprisek9-mz.124-5a.bin"

System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(8r)T2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2002 by cisco Systems, Inc.
c2691 processor with 131072 Kbytes of main memory
Main memory is configured to 64 bit mode with parity disabled


Readonly ROMMON initialized (Again)


program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0x1ecc284
Self decompressing the image : #################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
########################################################## [OK]

Smart Init is enabled
smart init is sizing iomem
  ID            MEMORY_REQ                 TYPE
000258          0X005F3C00 C2691 Mainboard
                0X003AA110 public buffer pools
                0X00211000 public particle pools
TOTAL:          0X00BAED10

If any of the above Memory Requirements are
"UNKNOWN", you may be using an unsupported
configuration or there is a software problem and
system operation may be compromised.
Rounded IOMEM up to: 12Mb.
Using 9 percent iomem. [12Mb/128Mb]

              Restricted Rights Legend

Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is
subject to restrictions as set forth in subparagraph
(c) of the Commercial Computer Software - Restricted
Rights clause at FAR sec. 52.227-19 and subparagraph
(c) (1) (ii) of the Rights in Technical Data and Computer
Software clause at DFARS sec. 252.227-7013.

           cisco Systems, Inc.
           170 West Tasman Drive
           San Jose, California 95134-1706



Cisco IOS Software, 2600 Software (C2691-ADVENTERPRISEK9-M), Version 12.4(5a), R
ELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Sat 14-Jan-06 05:00 by alnguyen
Image text-base: 0x60009014, data-base: 0x62E1C000

This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

Cisco 2691 (R7000) processor (revision 0.1) with 118784K/12288K bytes of memory.

Processor board ID JPE07331074
R7000 CPU at 160MHz, Implementation 39, Rev 3.3, 256KB L2 Cache
2 FastEthernet interfaces
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
55K bytes of NVRAM.
62720K bytes of ATA System CompactFlash (Read/Write)



Press RETURN to get started!


*Mar  1 00:00:48.387: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface VoIP-Null0
, changed state to up
*Mar  1 00:00:48.387: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface IPv6-mpls,
 changed state to up
*Mar  1 00:00:48.919: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface FastEthernet0/1, changed state
to administratively down
*Mar  1 00:00:48.943: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from memory by console
*May 14 04:58:14.527: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/0, changed state t
o up
*May 14 04:58:14.675: %SYS-5-RESTART: System restarted --
Cisco IOS Software, 2600 Software (C2691-ADVENTERPRISEK9-M), Version 12.4(5a), R
ELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Sat 14-Jan-06 05:00 by alnguyen
*May 14 04:58:14.679: %SNMP-5-COLDSTART: SNMP agent on host Router is undergoing
 a cold start
*May 14 04:58:14.695: %SSH-5-ENABLED: SSH 1.99 has been enabled
*May 14 04:58:15.355: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthern
et0/1, changed state to down
*May 14 04:58:15.563: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthern
et0/0, changed state to up

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24383570
c2691-adventerprisek9-mz.124-5a.bin requires 192MB of RAM. You only have 128MB.

Add more memory or downgrade the IOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seanie_
ID: 24384013
Hi there
im affriad the router was running this IOS perfectly and i have an idential router running perfectly with this IOS.
this problem did not start until i remove the IOS from flash and added it again.
My lesson also covered some boot options.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Seanie_
ID: 24384057
this router booted perfectly until i removed and put the same IOS back in its place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seanie_
ID: 24384122
i have fixed it

my startup-config had
!
boot-start-marker
boto system flash etc etc etc etc etc
boot-end-marker
!

i issued the command
no boot system flash blah blah blah blah and no i have
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!

the router boots perfectly again, can anyone expline why this is so i can learn from it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24384164
I'm simple reporting what the Cisco Feature Navigator says:

Maybe you have some bad RAM that is resulting in less available memory?

Cisco.pdf
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TekServer earned 500 total points
ID: 24385211
Don's information is accurate, according to my independent check on Cisco's site.  (I also found that there are many revisions of newer IOS images available for this router - food for thought ... )

I checked on one of my [clients'] routers, and confirmed what I was remembering:  typically I don't have any commands between "boot-start-marker" and "boot-end-marker".  The IOS (if I recall correctly) is loaded automatically by the bootloader.  (The first, and usually only, IOS image in flash is selected.)  So having a boot command in the config would, I believe, try to load a second copy of the image into memory, after the image had already been loaded by the bootloader.  This would be likely to fail no matter how much RAM you have.

I haven't figured out how your router is squeezing a 192MB IOS image into 128MB of RAM in the first place.  I initially thought that perhaps the initial image you removed may have been slightly different (c2691-advipservicesk9-mz.124-5a.bin only requires 128MB), but your boot sequence output above clearly shows at the end that this router, with 128MB of RAM, has the "Cisco IOS Software, 2600 Software (C2691-ADVENTERPRISEK9-M), Version 12.4(5a), R
ELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)" image loaded.  <shakes head>  We're clearly missing something ...

Well, it's working.  Sometimes it's best not to overthink it.

;)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24386102
>Well, it's working.  Sometimes it's best not to overthink it.

That's a trick I learned a long time ago. :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24386438
> That's a trick I learned a long time ago.

Likewise, though I occasionally have to remind myself ...

;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seanie_
ID: 31580974
Thanks for your excellent info i will keep this in mind in the future.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24421535
Wow.  Hey, I appreciate the Accept, Seanie, and I'm glad we could help, but Don should have gotten an Assist, at least.  Don, if you want to raise the mod-flag, I won't object.

;)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24421728
Awfully kind of you Tek.

The thought alone is good enough for me. :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24421974
Cool.  If you're okay with it, so am I.

:D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seanie_
ID: 24422079
hi there sorry i have not been here to long to understand the points system and if i missed you i am sorry.
can i change my points?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24422094
Don't sweat it. Everybody's happy.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24422170
Yep, we're all good.

For future reference, there's an "Accept Multiple Solutions" button that will let you split points between 2 or more experts, which can be handy when you have multiple people contribute to your solution.

:)
0