[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netgear Port Forwarding

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a netgear DG834G and I need to be able to add an external port to an internal port most routers support this I know but  this router to does not have the options in the web interface and I was wondering if anyone know how to do this via the shell in telnet.

Example:

External Port        Internal Port
Port 30001      -     Port 5555

The router has version 0.61 of BusyBox on it.
0
Comment
Question by:richard_gar
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 1500 total points
ID: 24375366
Hi,

It is a pretty old router and notorius for command inflexiblity though it runs linux inside. It does not allow port mapping. Your only option is either to change the port address of your internal application to match your external port of 30001 or use a program like netcat that will map the port 5555 traffic to your 30001.

Here's the link for netcat:
http://www.softlookup.com/display.asp?id=25576

Cheers,
K.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24375859
Have you been to the BusyBox web site yet?  It would seem that having that on the router may change all the rules.

I've never used BusyBox, and I'm no Linux guru, so unfortunately I don't have any command line advice to offer.  (Maybe someone else with a Linux background can add something?)  I can say that the version you're running (0.61) seems to be quite old (newest stable version is 1.13.4), so you might want to consider updating to the newest version - IF you're comfortable with Linux.

If you're uncomfortable with Linux, you might want to consider reflashing this router with the native NetGear firmware - or giving up the ghost and replacing it with a newer router.

:)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24376276
Hi TekServer. BusyBox isn't your piece of software that you can download aand use. You need a full distro bundled with BusyBox. then you need some means to Flash it. So it is not possible to replace the busy box on its own as such.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24376728
I stand (well, sit) corrected.  In the words of Robert Heinlein, "I am but an egg."

;)

In all seriousness, though, thanks; I'm always willing to learn something new.  I already admitted I've never used BusyBox (truth be told, I've never even heard of it before); I figured to just offer some general advice based on what I saw.  And you have to admit, it was decent advice, as far as it went; it just wasn't enough to really help here.  :\

:)

BTW, that NetCat tool looks like an oldie but goody that has somehow escaped my "cocktail" until now.  The download link on that page seems to be broken, though; I clicked the Report button on the site.
0