Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare Cert

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I am wondering if getting a cert in VMware is worth the money, My company might pay for a certification in it.
0
Comment
Question by:troy93955
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 180 total points
ID: 24375270
Definitely is worth the money.  It helps to validate your competency on the technology.

 VMWare only certifies individuals who actually take their training course.  So, if you can get your company to pay the $3000USD for the training course, the certin is a drop in the bucket of $150USD...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 160 total points
ID: 24375319
I recently became a VCP and I am really glad that I did become one.

Not only was the certification an eye opener to Virtualization, but it also made me explore other areas such as SAN Storage, Networking, etc.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Bryan Butler
Bryan Butler earned 160 total points
ID: 24375442
Certifications can help land jobs sometimes, and to see what degree this one will do that I suggest searching the big job sites for "vmware certification".  As far as using the knowledge from a class, it would depend on exactly what they teach and what you use.  If the syllabus has most of the topics your company's uses covered, then go for it.  If not then it will not be worth much as far as your company goes.  When it comes down to it though, if your company is willing to pay, I say go for it.  It cant hurt except the work you won't do since you're in the class.  And you might learn something new that will be valuable to your company; that can offset the cost of the lost productivity.  You could to a Cost-Bene analysis and try to determine the ROI, but this would be best done afterwards.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24375554
BTW, you cannot become a VCP UNLESS you pay for and take the a VMWare authorized training course.  So you just can't memorize the training course then write and pass the the exam like many of the other certs out there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troy93955
ID: 31581023
Thanks sounds good all the way around, if my company willing to sport the cash it would be foolish not to take advantage of it. I will never have 3 grand to pay for 1 class. Thank You
0