Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toshiba R100 - XP installation

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Toshiba R100 with a USB Floppy and a PCMCIA CD-ROM and want to reinstall XP from the recovery disk or from XP installation disk.

Seems that the computer does not find the PCMCIA CD-ROM ok for the USB Floppy.

What should I do
0
Comment
Question by:safirhe
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1000 total points
ID: 24376416
if i remeber correct this unit only liked the Toshiba PC Card DVD drive.
you can check who make our pcmcia cd-rom drive and down load the drivers to and make a boot disk with them.

CT
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 1000 total points
ID: 24383285
When the laptop turns on and then Toshiba logo is shown look for an option that says to change boot order press ... or to enter setup press ... ,press those keys and make sure the CD ROM is set as the first boot device in the boot order.
If you cannot make it the boot device try to make the floppy drive the bootable one then download the bootable windows XP Setup floppy diskettes that will allow the system to boot to the setup menu and then use the CD from there.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310994/en-us
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 24384986
Can you confirm if you can see the splash screen when starting the laptop ?

I would check the  HardDisk and CD ROM are detected by looking at the BIOS.
If the CDROM is detected, for the startup, change boot order ensure CDROM is
the first device to boot up as suggested f-king.

0