?
Solved

I need a good way to keep a running log of Window's XP boot history

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We are running XP Professional on about 475 workstations.  Different models of workstation are freezing up during the "Loading Personal Settings" phase of the system boot.  Maybe 15 percent have reported this problem about once a week, with new machines reporting the problem every few days.  The only way that we can remedy the problem is to reboot the machine.  The problem usually will not return for a few days or even weeks--not a high priority problem, but something we need to remedy.
I am looking for a good way to log all boot actions, and maybe track down what is causing this problem.  Does Microsoft provide a way to keep an extensive boot history?  If not, can you recommend a product that might work well for me?
0
Comment
Question by:BenchmarkGroup
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 150 total points
ID: 24376359
Are you using any software such as DeepFreeze on the systems?
CT
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 600 total points
ID: 24390051
See this Microsoft article:

How to enable verbose startup, shutdown, logon, and logoff status Messages in the Windows Server 2003 family

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325376
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenchmarkGroup
ID: 24443028
We are not using DeepFreeze currently.  I was able to enable verbose status messages easily, and will see if that helps to isolate the problem.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24445201
Look forward to reading your update. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenchmarkGroup
ID: 24493462
I'm thinking about applying verbose status messages on all machines.  I haven't caught this problem yet on any of the machines that have been enabled.  I will be sure and let you know as soon as I can catch it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenchmarkGroup
ID: 24637143
Added email address for notifications.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BenchmarkGroup
ID: 31580978
(Benchmark Administrative close) the tech that entered this item has not updated it regularly so I'm closing it. Points awarded to the person that offered the most help to our technician.
0