Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Building a server

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Ok so I am building a new server for the busines.
10 users
Intranet
Exchange
Company folder
Users Folder
Sage
Microsoft CRM (possibly Act!)

Without getting to silly on prices how would you configure it?

0
Comment
Question by:dlitsolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MattiasN
ID: 24374999
Software:

Small business server 2008 (less than 1000$)

Hardware:

HP ProLiant ML350 G5 (2000$)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xnatex21
ID: 24375073
It seems like you don't need much more than an 'at home' server. Realistically, you could probably load and configure that software on a moderately priced PC. I don't suggest that, but with the limited information you've provided it seems very possible.

My suggestions are this:
1- Buy something like this w/ a Small Business Server type software on it that will have some kind of tech support you can call and ask questions. http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4395429&CatId=2683
2- Buy the the liscenses for your other software and buy 1year support for any that your don't have any previous experience with.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
beaconlightboy earned 375 total points
ID: 24375242
I would also recommend small business server 2008, however when it comes to hardware, specifiically drives, be sure whatever you purchase or build utlizes some form of RAID and avoid SATA drives at all costs.  While cheaper, they do not last as long and are not as durable as SAS drives.  I would definetley recommend SAS drives + Raid 5.

This is critical if you are going to provide all these services on one single box.  If it fails, you will be out of luck as you don't have your services spread across machines.

I would also recommend some type of backup software/drive solution.  Symantec Backup Exec and a DLT drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beaconlightboy
ID: 24375254
oh note, you would probably want a RAID 1 for your system OS drive and a RAID 5 for data.  at least 5 drives.  you don't want your OS on a RAID 5 volume.
0