Solved

Making my Netgear router just an access point and switch

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i am having a hardtime w/ my setting up my netgear wnr834b as only an accesspoint and a switch.  My netgear router is wnr834b

My setup is currently:
Modem (DMZ'd) ---> linux firewall (w/ DHCP server) ---> netgear wnr834b ---> 1 wired machine & 2 wireless

What I am looking for is to make my netgear only used as a wireless accesspoint and a switch.  I dont want to use its dhcp server or its firewall I cannt to seem to get it to work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yoz_man
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:egyptco
ID: 24375154
hey you just connect your linux firewall to one of the switch ports of the netgear (instead of using the internet port)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoz_man
ID: 24375738
how will that work with wireless then? I tried that and couldnt get it to work
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 24376055
Hello

If you have 2 public ip address, use it, use it on your linux box[external only], use it on your [wan port] "RANGEMAX WIRELESS-N ROUTER
WNR834B"

I you only have 1 ip address, you must have 2 ethernet device, the other is for the [public/external], and the other is for [internal/local - of which the router wan is attach]


Cheers!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:egyptco
ID: 24376293
well my solution would have worked if your netgearbox was able of dhcp relaying and you were able to switch off the build in dhcp server. but i've forgot that not every home ap is able to do that. the only thing comming in my mind right now is to use the dhcp from the ap instead of the firewall or configure it at least to lease addresses from the same scope like your firewall. the wireless clients and shitchports of the ap have leyer 2 connectivity between eachother (they are automaticaly bridged from the ap) so you basicaly could achive your goal just by twaking your dhcp server.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
inbox788 earned 500 total points
ID: 24378767
DDWRT may be your answer:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/

You're in luck that your router is supported and here are instructions relating to WAP setup:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apexinternet
ID: 24386736
An alternative is that you can disable DHCP on your Linksys router, then simply use it as a switch by using the switch ports on it (and not use the WAN port).  I do this in a similar setup with a Linux firewall and a WRT54GL and it works great.  You may want to also set the IP address of the Linksys router to a static one incase you want to get back in and manage it later.

Good luck,
--
Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:yoz_man
ID: 31580984
changing over the firmware did help and i was able to accomplish what i wanted..ty
0