Solved

How can I make the value of my "mailaddress to" the value of a textbox?

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
This will not work. ( mail.To.Add = textEmailAdd.Text;)

What am I doing wrong?
MailMessage mail = new MailMessage();
                mail.From = new MailAddress("do-not-reply@test.com");
                mail.To.Add = textEmailAdd.Text;
                mail.Subject = "Test E-Mail";
                mail.Body = html;
                mail.IsBodyHtml = true;
                SmtpClient smtp = new SmtpClient("test.smtp.com");
                smtp.Send(mail);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:devnewbee
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxOvrdrv2 earned 500 total points
ID: 24375194
mail.To.Add(new MailAddress(textEmailAdd.Text) );
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 24375227
mail.To = textEmailAdd.Text;
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 24375236
mail.To.Add = new MailAddress(textEmailAdd.Text);
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:devnewbee
ID: 31580992
Thanks so much.  I appreciate your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devnewbee
ID: 24375247
Thanks to everyone.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaxOvrdrv2
ID: 24375273
sorry wp and Jaime... but for future if anyone asks this, the Add option of the MailMessage object is a function... so you have to call it as such, and it takes a MailAddress var ...

cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 24375333
Well,
my mistake is think of on the deprecated System.We.Mail namespace.... I look into an old code of mine...
0