Solved

Export Windows 2008 GPO

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
1,995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Anyone knows How to use GPO management tool to export GPOs? I don't see any option to do that when I right click on a GPO.
0
Comment
Question by:sohoist05
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
Do you have GPMC installed, you can backup GPOs using that tool
GPMC also has some nice built-in scripts if you prefer the command line.  More on those scripts here:
http://wmug.co.uk/blogs/1972/archive/2006/05/01/39.aspx
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
By the way for a 2008 box you have to add GPMC (add feature)
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:sohoist05
Comment Utility
Thank you. GPMC works.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
Excellent, it will be your goto tool for group policy.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brock_hensley
Comment Utility
To be more specific, you can not right-click on a GPO under an OU to back it up.

To back up a GPO: Expand the "Group Policy Objects" folder which contains a list of all GPOs. There you can right-click on any GPO to back it up to a specified location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sohoist05
Comment Utility
thanks
0