Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you recommend a cheap IP phone that works well with 3CX PBX

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Looking for a cheap IP phone (other than the software IP Phone), which is relatively cheap, meaning cheaper than the SNOMs or CISCOs and works well with 3CX?

Maybe Linksys? Or something else?
0
Comment
Question by:binele
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24420564
Hi,

Check out Grandstream;

www.grandstream.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gilesyit
ID: 24501478
I'm using Linksys SPA921's, I had some echo problems to start with, but afer upgading to the lastest firmware all is fine. It's a robust phone and has a nice feel to it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
KerryG earned 2000 total points
ID: 25379683
You really get what you pay for with phones. The Grandstreams are about the cheapest and you are going to get the worst call quality and worst speakerphone. The next step up is going to be the Linksys SPA941/SPA942's. These have good call quality at a reasonable price. The Aastra 9112 is a good budget phone and sounds pretty good.
0