Solved

What's the best way to configure our Netgear GSM7212 L2 Managed Switch ?

Posted on 2009-05-13
10
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a switch at our datacentre to switch traffic based on IP address.  We have been noticing lately that the connections seem to be slower when accessing any of the resources and think this is due to the fact that there may be configuration problems on the switch.

What is the best way to configure the switch so that different ports only deal with traffic for the 1 IP address ?  For example, say our switch has an IP address of 80.80.80.80 and then there is a router connected to port 1 which has an IP address of 80.80.80.81.  How should this be configured ?

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:PurityIT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24381553
A L2 switch typically knows nothing about IP addresses, as L2 is MAC layer, in your case Ethernet.  Unless you are doing VLAN's or have multiple switches interconnected typically you don't need to configure a L2 switch.

Can you quantify "slower?"

I would verify that you have good cabling, to get Gigabit throughput you need CAT5e or CAT6 cables, and that the NIC and switch are negotiating 1000 Mbps full duplex.

Can you post the configuration?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24381883
agree with giltjr...

and if we are dealing with netgear, please take check if latest firmware available....
0
 

Author Comment

by:PurityIT
ID: 24383264
Hi all and thanks for your replies,

Just to try and set the scene here, the switch is in a datacentre that we hire a rack in.  The switch is connected to the hosting companies internal network which then goes out to the internet.  Also connected to the switch are four routers that are for 4 different clients.  Of these clients some of them have access to their data via a VPN and others use Citrix but the main thing is that all clients have been complaining that things are slower.  With the users on the VPN the data is taking longer to download and with the Citrix users they keep being disconnected.

Basically, I want to know if there is anything that can be done on the router to speed things up.

Thanks again for your help.

P.S  I 'm not sure how to get the configuration but I will post it as soon as I can figure it out
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24383442
have you tried to update firmware on the switch?
do you have any vlans configured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PurityIT
ID: 24383517
Hi again,

No we don't have any vLan's configured.  I'm not 100% sure of these work on this particular switch.

The router is quite new so didn't think i'd need to update the firmware just yet.  Do you think we should update it anyway ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24383701
hm, I mean firmware on netgear switch..
0
 

Author Comment

by:PurityIT
ID: 24383746
Sorry, I meant the switch
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24383757
I have not looked at the doc for the GSM7212, but as it is managed I am assuming that it has SNMP.  

What I would suggest is, assuming you are not, is setting something up like MRTG to monitor the bandwidth utilization on all ports on the switch.

The next thing is to look at CPU and memory utilization on the servers.  As we know nothing about the enviroment, it is possible that the servers could be maxed out and causing the performance issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PurityIT
ID: 24383944
Hi giltjr,

Yes the switch has SNMP.  At present I am not using any monitoring tools to monitor the switch.  I am currently installing MRTG and will try and use that to help identify the problem
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 24384322
Just as a F.Y.I., MRTG can track a ton of stuff using SNMP, however by default it only show network utilization for switch ports (or NIC's if going against a server) on five minute intervals.

So this will show you if your links are getting saturated.  I will say that most likely the only link that could be getting saturated would be the Internet link.

You may want to look at the interface/port stats on the switch to see if there are any types of errors.
0