Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

display datastore and disk information in vmware

Posted on 2009-05-13
12
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
I am running VI3 3.5 update 2 with virtual centre.
I would like to be able to easily display the following
list all datastores
list total size
list used space
list free space
I would also like to be able to list all VMs show what disks they have the free space on them and what datastores they are connected to.
I have been playing with powershell scripts and can get some info but not it all.
Basically i would like to easily produce a document or spreadsheet showing what space i had left and what vms were using what
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24375433
I think this script will do all your want plus more!!
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-9420
 
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24375450
This in example of the report it generates:
http://engineering.ucsb.edu/~duonglt/vmware/sample_health_report_detail_hosts.html#ESX/ESXi Datastore(s)-1
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24375632
how do i get a report like that
is there script i can copy and paste, i know very very little about scripting
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24375652
do i just copy and paste
then save as .ps1 and run through powershell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24379988
Any one any ideas
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 1000 total points
ID: 24380309
The script looks cool.
I have tried it yet.
It seems all one needs is the VI toolkit from VMWare, see link below:

http://www.vmware.com/sdk/vitk_win/index.html?client=firefox-a&channel=s&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&hs=J1h&q=vmware%20powershell&btnG=Search&meta=
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24382468
hi i downloaded the script saved it as vmware healthcheck.ps1 and am trying to run this through vi toolkit.
i run the command c:\vmwarehealthcheck.ps1
i have set the powershell to allow all scripts, but i get the following error
Unrecognized token in source text.
At C:\vmwareHealthCheck.ps1:67 char:4
+ my @ <<<< snapshot_vms = ();
i am probably doing this wrong can someone help.
This demo report looks excellent if i could get it working
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24384213
I am mistaken, one needs to download the perl toolkit to run that script.  the perl toolkit is listed in the link
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-9420 .

There is a Powershell script located at http://www.ivobeerens.nl/?p=256
That I going to try and post results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24502358
did you get a chance to post results
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24503456
Sorry I did not, have a look now.

Had to comment out a few lines in the script also attached.

A useful no charge tool for running and debugging powershell scripts see:

Quests powerGUI:    http://www.powergui.org/downloads.jspa



VMware-Health.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24505572
What am I using to run the script pearl or powershell
What us the command I need to run
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 31581008
many thanks
0