Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Primary

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have two Domain Controllers, Windows 2003 Active Directory. I have Domain centric roles (PDC,RID, Infrastructure) on DC01 and Forest Centric (Schema master, Domain Naming Master) on DC02. Both run DNS with forwarders to 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2> WHich one should be used as my primary for clients? or does it matter. Alson what order should they be on each other should DC01 point to itself or DC02 as the primary and vice versa.
0
Comment
Question by:DKHenery
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 24375512

Makes no difference which is used as Primary on clients. Unless one of them is busy with other jobs?

For the servers I like to cross them over. e.g.

DC01: Preferred DNS DC02, Alternate DNS DC01
DC02: Preferred DNS DC01, Alternate DNS DC02

It makes no real difference though, as long as they can get to a DNS server that can provide the right answers.

Chris
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24375516
It doesn't matter which one is first and which one is second; you can even mix if you have a large number of clients.
You can let the servers point to itself as primary, to the other one as secondary DNS.
Maybe of interest:
10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://redmondmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently asked questions about Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036
0