?
Solved

How to clear recent database history in access 2007

Posted on 2009-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
2,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I clear my recent history in office 07?
0
Comment
Question by:kenfitzgerald
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24375565
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 24375609
This looks like it's good for word, excel, and powerpoint. Do you have one for Access?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24375687
Did you try following the same logic?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 24375709
yes I looked through the options and didn't find the show number of recent docs option.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 2000 total points
ID: 24376625
Click Tools, Options, General, and set the size of Recently Used List to 0.  However, remember, that a savy user can reverse that setting to anything from 1 to 9.  The 9 most recently used database files for Access are automatically stored in:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Access\Settings - as MRU1 thru MRU9.  The size setting just tells the system how much of that list to show.  I suppose you could empty each of those entries, by using RegEdit - but that is only for the knowledgeable user.  Before trying anything with RegEdit, make sure you have a safe, current, and secure backup of your mdb.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 24376660
BTW, I don't have 2007, so I am using A2003 to 'guess' the outcome for A2007.  I see from the reference is says to click the Advanced tab, however, the size option in A2003 is under the General tab.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 24376754
Thanks, glad to help.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24376796
Office tools > access options > advanced > recent doc
set the value of the drop down to 0
0