Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

get blue screen of death or hang after loading your personal settings

Posted on 2009-05-13
12
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm working on a PC that had some issues recently with a rundll32.exe bug, combofix repaired that, it worked for a few days, now I can't get past the "loading your personal settings" after entering the user's password during Windows startup/login.  I tried numerous tricks I found online, like creating a new user account but it also hangs.  I uninstalled all my malware-fighting software, including SpyHunter, and uninstalled McAfee.  Tried diagnostic startup, no change, tried System Restore but it said I didn't have any restore points (although it is turned on).  I can boot and log in to Safe Mode using that same account with no problem.  Sometimes it just simply "hangs" after entering the password (loading your personal settings), other times I get the "blue screen of death".  I downloaded the "guided steps" fix from Microsoft to repair the registry, it ran OK, but didn't fix the problem.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:easybill
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 24375601
Note, I also ran the sfc/scannow using Windows XP Pro CD, it restored some files, but did not fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24375682
Dang... that was going to be my first suggestion too! :)

Try booting into safe mode and using msconfig to disable non-MS services and all startup programs, then reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 24375711
Is that the same as diagnostic mode?  if so, I've tried that, too.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 24375729
I'm tempted to put the hard drive in another tower, just to rule out hardware issues, display adapter, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xnatex21
ID: 24375733
easybill,
I find that after 3-4 hours of troubleshooting windows XP problems and applying different 'fixes' its less time consuming to copy all data to an external HDD and format the troubled PC.

I prefer DBAN to do the formatting. Download and create a bootable disk, then use it to boot and nuke. http://www.dban.org/ 



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24375763
I would suggest a virus scan with Dr Web CureIt Live CD: http://www.freedrweb.com/livecd/ . Download the ISO file and burn it as an image on a CD, then boot your PC using this CD and scan for viruses. After the removal is done, then boot in normal mode and see if everything is normal then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 24377407
Dr. Web CureIT Live didn't work.  Ready to just wipe the system after backing up.  Might never be the same if I don't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 24377412
Not that Dr. Web CureIt Live didn't work, it worked, it ran and found a few things, but didn't solve this particular problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xnatex21 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24377440
tick tock tick tock.
Time that you could be using to reconfigure a new clean fast system.

It's tough to pull the trigger on a format but if you have your data backed up, it will save you the frustration of troubleshooting for hours and hours.

One thing to note though is that if the issue is hardware related (which is possible but I doubt it) you should find out durring the XP installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 24377482
You make a good point.  I'm on it.  Thanks for being the voice of reason.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easybill
ID: 31581129
Thanks for your wise advice, I'll make use of it in the future as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TSGSJeremy
ID: 24656278
I ran into the same problem, and ultimately ended up at the same solution.

To help save others time - I even tried running a Repair install. I was able to log in and the computer ran fine for a few hours, but when I rebooted the BSOD re-appeared. Had to do a clean install.
0