Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirect Data to new page

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here is what i have

/page1.php
/action.php

On Page1 user fills in a form and it is submited to Page2 (which is practically invisible to the user)
now after page2 is done with some scripts it redirects the browser to page1.
Normally i found to open the page with GET to sufficient
 header ("Location: /page1.php?id=" . $curid);  

but now i have a response which is too long for GET, and i found on a previous post
that i cannot redirect a page with POST data, so how can i pass some arrays back?

This pages run using sessions if it is a solution.

0
Comment
Question by:CMDAI
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smueller72 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24376007
you can use sessions (just $_SESSION instead of $_GET), or dump the data into array's via cookies. Just a matter of preference.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ycTIN
ycTIN earned 400 total points
ID: 24376089
session is most easily and security.

http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/showthread.php?t=611236
0