Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to remove the "send on behalf of" from outlook 2003 mailbox??

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
ok what i have is a manager that has two mailboxes on the exchange 2003 sp2 server. he is using outlook 2003 and has shared one of his mailboxes so that he can use one outlook client to see both mailboxes.

the problem is that when he sends a message from the other shared mailbox the message comes in as userA sent on behalf of userB.

how can i have it to where if he is usera and sends an email as userb only userb is seen in the header???

i have given him full rights to both his mailboxes so he has send as rights and he has send on behalf rights.  now when i give him send as rights and take away the send on behalf of rights, he can not send mail as that users but if i give the send on behalf rights back, then he can send mail as the other person.  sorry to be confusing.
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24375979
Make sure he has Send As and Receive As selected in the permissons
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 24376567
Ask userA to select UserB as sender name FROM address
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 24376574
sorry 'FROM' field while composing new message
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 24376851
thank you.  we have done exactly that and still not working.  does the user have to have "send on behalf of" as well??  because when i take that away the user cannot send email as that other user
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24377192
You should have either Send As or Send on Behalf of. Not both.
If you remove one the change does not take effect immediately. Exchange caches permissions and a change may not be alive immediately. Either wait a couple of hours or restart the information store and system attendant (which will kick everyone out).

Simon.
0