Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

importing data from text file

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
HI, i have a notepad with data like this -

"CUS_ORD","ID","C_NAME","C_ADR_1","C_ADR_2","C_ADDR_I1","C_ADDR_I2","C_ADDR_I3","White Comapny V"
"CAB",4,"Mrs Louisa Henriques","Chaleshurst","Petworth Road","Chiddingfold","Nr Godalming","GU8 4ST","X"
"BAC",6,"Mrs Pop Frisby","Rosalie Farm","Cowlinge","Newmarket","Suffolk","CB8 9HU","X"
"BAB",7,"Mrs Sophie Horton","18 Vine Court  Road","Sevenoaks",,"Kent","TN13 3UY","X"
"BAC",12,"Mrs K Kinsky","42 Boscombe Road","London",,,"W12 9HU","X"

when i try to import the data into SQL Server 2005 using import and export wizard, i have used flat file source and loaded the data
into the database.. but my data in the table appears as it is in the source file as below -
 
"custid" "ID"   "custname"
"BAC"      10595      "Mrs Gilly Cowley"
"GAB"      10596      "Mrs Sara Beare"
"GAB"      10597      "Mrs Gina Cernuschi"

can anybody tell me how do i get rid of " " both in Column and rows ?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gvamsimba
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
St3veMax earned 1500 total points
ID: 24376136
If this is a one-time import; the easiest way would be to clean up your source before you import it; i.e. do a find and replace and replace " with nothing.

HTH
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 24376214
attach here the an exact example of your flat file and I will create a SSIS Example for you!
Regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
0