[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dead USB Key

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a 256mb USB key which looks to have no power at all and all PC's aren't recognising it when i plug it in.
I need the info off it urgently.
Anyone any recommendations on what i can do ?
I have utilities to obtain the info but the devices needs to be seen by the PC in order to use these.
There is a light on it which looks like it should light when plugged in but nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:Brinny05
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 672 total points
ID: 24376189
most of the time it's the usb connector that's got a broken connection to the PCB. You may need to re-solder the connections.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 664 total points
ID: 24376270
It sound like a hardware issues with the usb drive.
i recommend a service like this.

http://www.eprovided.com/digital-image-recovery-costs.html#memory_stick_recovery_prices
music is bad and cost was low.

I have not used them but it looks like they can recover the data.

CT
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NaturaTek
NaturaTek earned 664 total points
ID: 24376631
Try the usb key in a few computers, if the same symptom, rule out the usb key. One it could just be corrupted, someone accidentally partitioned, etc.

I had a similar problem one time from a usb key that has been used extensively. I noticed that if I grabbed it firmly and slightly put pressure to left or right (or up/down depending which way your usb port is), it gave me 'contact', I can hear the device connected sound on xp and saw contents. I held it firmly in that slight bend without moving until the data was copied off.  Its like chucky said, the connector breaks of the usb board. This is something to be done at your own discretion.

If you think something is corrupted and not physical, there are tons of recovery software out there. Find a bootable cd online that contains freeware/shareware data recovery apps.
0