Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is my flash movie is not work fine on ff3, safari, opera

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,
please visit http://www.kennam.com/video/webvideo.html .
It show the flash movie works well on ie6, but not ff3, safari, opera .  somebody can help?
If possible please give me html tag (object tag) for me.

note : this .swf is converted from .avi file

Thanks
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,0,0" width="320" height="240" id="player1" align="middle">
<param name="movie" value="step.swf"/>
<param name="menu" value="true"/>
<param name="quality" value="normal"/>
<param name="bgcolor" value="#FFFFFF"/>
<embed src="step.swf" menu="false" quality="high" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" width="320" height="240" name="player" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"/>
</object>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 400 total points
ID: 24376226
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24376292
I uploaded to http://www.kennam.com/video/webvideo2.html
not good, even worse than my old one http://www.kennam.com/video/webvideo.html

the flash source at http://www.kennam.com/video/step.swf
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24376425
the path to the movie in the new one is incorrect.

and i see the second (old one) just fine now in FF3
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24376600
hum...
old one, http://www.kennam.com/video/webvideo.html is able to play after I reload that page... it always not fine while first time loading.
new one, http://www.kennam.com/video/webvideo2.html should having same path of .swf of the old one. but, it is unable to load it.
so, will it possible to wait 2 seconds for caching before fire .swf loading?
Actually, while I visiting youtube.com, everything is fine... so I don't understand what happen is.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alien109 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24377040
try the following:
<object
	classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
	codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0"
	width="320"
	height="240"
	id="myMoviename">
	<param name="movie" value="step.swf">
	<param name="quality" value="high">
	<embed
		src="step.swf"
		quality="high"
		width="320"
		height="240"
		name="myMoviename"
		type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
		pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
	</embed>
</object>

Open in new window

0