Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Poweredge SC440 and 2 x 1.5TB HDD

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,

I intend to buy a Dell Poweredge SC440, but I don't know if it can add 2 1.5TB Seagate SATA HDD, so the total is 3TB.

If it can, I will install Fedora 10 on this Server. Can Fedora manage a 1.5TB partition?

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:ndqee
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24376486
Yes on 1.5TB drives

Yes on Fedora.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndqee
ID: 24381186
Thanks chuckyh, but how do you know that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndqee
ID: 24381369
I saw this on Dell website


Maximum Internal Storage:
600GB (2 x 300GB) SAS
1.5TB (2 x 750GB) SATA


but I'm not sure what is it
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
apexinternet earned 1240 total points
ID: 24424428
As some have already mentioned, Fedora can handle those size drives.  But you will need to check that the hardware (the server) can handle them.  I would upgrade to the latest version of the BIOS and do some checking around on Google or whatever to make sure there is still no size limit.  It looks like that server might have an optional RAID controller so you will want to double check it can handle them too.

Good luck,
--
Chris
0