Solved

Problems with trace file size

Posted on 2009-05-13
8
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I'm on a client now in a very strange situation...
a couple of days ago, the client told me that oracle was consuming a lot of disk space, until the server hd came totally full... so the oracle stops working. The TI guy was deleting other old files that hasn't relevance for oracle, just to release disk space, just to keep oracle working... so I could arrive here few minutes ago.
On trace, just have one simple line, that set to a trace file...

Mon May 11 13:35:43 2009
Errors in file d:\oracle\admin\orcl\udump\orcl_ora_1436.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [17281], [600], [0x15CA4B70], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [17402], [0x93D0904], [], [], [], [], [], []

I went to that, to see what kind of error happened. This file had 90gb and was growing up very fast... There was other in BDUMP, same size, same growing up.
So I tried to delete both.. and cannot do it, because oracle was sending more and more information do them...
Then I tried to stop oracle service and delete it... cannot to... "The computer cannot stop the local service on a remote computer (something like that)"
So I restart the server, deleted the files, and wait for a new file to open it and see the error.
Now oracle works very fine. No more big trace files on both directories... and no more message error on alter... just the alter database open
Someone could know what happened here?
I'm affraid that after I leave the client the same problem occurs again...
0
Comment
Question by:Thiago_corporative
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Thiago_corporative
ID: 24376277
Just one more thing...

I cannot open the trace files to... a message like it's not to possible to delete the file' appears
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24376441
This is certainly an Oracle bug, as there is no justification for 90GB trace file.

There are patches for similar bugs in Metalink, have you tried there? There is one regarding LOB segment management for 9.2.0.8

If not that one, report to support anyway, it is a bug.

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 500 total points
ID: 24376446
Bug 5396550 for 9.2.0.8
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Franck Pachot
ID: 24376466
Hi,
You should contact support for ORA-00600 errors.
But if you can't provide the trace files, don't expect too much...
Regards,
Franck.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24377864
There is an old problem with Linux/Unix.
Dropped files do not release the space before restarting the OS.
It is discussed here (from my Notes):

Problem: After moving the Oracle data file the disk space is not freed


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_23544226.html#a21956114


http://www.unix.com/filesystems-disks-memory/48678-mv-files-still-use-space-not-freed.html

fuser will show open files that have been deleted on a given file system. Until that process is stopped the space will not be freed. Before messing with files make sure no process has it open with fuser.

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/aix/library/au-lsof.html

Finding open files with lsof


CONCLUSSION: Nothing is perfect, Unix/Linux also!
Let us drink a beer and be happy that we are alive!


0
 

Author Comment

by:Thiago_corporative
ID: 24377999
but the customer server uses windows
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24378122
Then it seems mrjoltcola hits the nail on the head!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24382610
In both cases it seems there are Oracle processes that prevent the files deletion.
In Windows (like in Unix) you will not be allowed to drop a file if there is working
process with the file. Thats the explanation.
To get more info in Windows:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/processlock.htm
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
0