Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cursor typing problems

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-03
My cursor keeps jumping in the middle of my typing in word and e-mails. Sometimes, whole lines are deleted and i end up losing what i have type or i type in the middle of other words.

I have an HP Pavilion D 2000 notebook
0
Comment
Question by:vtarroja
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
apinet earned 2000 total points
ID: 24376365
It's most like your touchpad mouse causing your problems.  You should be able to changes those settings through the control panel.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xnatex21
ID: 24376383
Are your thumbs touching the touch pad while you are typing?

Many of my collegues have this issue and they acutally tape a piece of paper over the touch pad to reduce its senstivity if your Laptop doesn't have a sensitivity control in the control panel.

You can also read this article (both pages) to see what others have said about your specific laptop.
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/psg/board/message?board.id=Hardware&thread.id=673&view=by_date_ascending&page=1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:apinet
ID: 24376442
0