Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to prevent PHP from creating blank pages

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

On my website I load xml file using ajax. One of these files contains a mailform. In the action attribute of the form I vall upon a php-script. The only function it has, is send out an email if the form fields all validate. It does not have to echo back any result messages or confirmation messages. It all would work nicely if not for the anoying blank page that is opened upon pressing the submit button.

So, how do I prevent php (or is it the script?) from opening a new webpage?

<?php
// your name
$recipientname = "<myname>";
 
// your email
$recipientemail = "<my email>";
 
// subject of the email sent to you
$subject = "<some subject>";
 
// send an autoresponse to the user?
$autoresponse = "yes";
 
// subject of autoresponse
$autosubject = "<some subject>";
 
// autoresponse message
$automessage = "<some message>.";
 
// thankyou displayed after the user clicks "submit"
$thanks = "<some message>";
 
$message = 'Aanmelding voor ' . $_POST['TypeAanmelding'];
$formtype = $_POST['TypeAanmelding'];
$author = $_POST['Voornaam'] . ' ' . $_POST['Achternaam'];
$age = $_POST['Leeftijd'];
$address = $_POST['Adres'];
$city = $_POST['PcPlaats'];
$phone = $_POST['Telefoon'];
$email = $_POST['Email'];
$free = $_POST['Vakantie'];
$destination = $_POST['Bestemming'];
$comment = $_POST['Opmerkingen'];
$subject = $author . $_POST['Onderwerp'] . $formtype;
$verify = $_COOKIE['rndImgCode'];
$check = md5($_POST['SafetyCode']);
 
$autism  = $_POST['Autisme'];
if ($autisme == "true") $autism = 'Ja - ' . $_POST['SoortAutisme'];
else $autism = "Nee";
 
$school = $_POST['School'];
if ($school == "true") $school = 'Ja - ' . $_POST['SoortSchool'];
else $school = "Nee";
 
$job = $_POST['Werk'];
if ($job == "true") $job = 'Ja - ' . $_POST['SoortWerk'];
else $job = "Nee";
 
$occupation = $_POST['Dagbesteding'];
if ($occupation == "true") $occupation = 'Ja - ' . $_POST['SoortDagbesteding'];
else $occupation = "Nee";
 
$pgb = $_POST['PGB'];
if ($pgb == "false") {
  $pgb = "Nee";
  if ($pgbhelp == "true") {
    $pgbhelp = "- Ik wil graag hulp bij aanvraag PGB.";
  } else {
    $pgbhelp = "- Ik heb geen hulp nodig bij de aanvraag PGB.";
  }
} else {
  $pgbhelp = "";
} else $pgb = "Ja";
 
echo "$verify
$check";
 
if ($verify != $check)  exit();
$message .= "
 
Naam: $author
Leeftijd: $age
Adres: $address
Postcode/Plaats: $city
Telefoon: $phone
E-mailadres: $email
Autisme: $autism
School: $school
Werk: $job
Dagbesteding: $occupation
PGB: $pgb $pgbhelp
 
Mijn voorkeur gaat uit naar een $free
vakantie in het $destination.
 
Aanvullende opmerkingen:
$comment
";
 
$header = "From: $author <$email>";
mail($recipientemail,"$subject","$message","$header");
 
exit();
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CvD
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mostart
ID: 24376457
Dag,

you can't actually prevent it from opening the page at least not when using the post method.

I see two solution:

1.) you submit the page as you're doing it now and add a redirection to you mailscript
-> header('Location: http://www.thepagebefore.nl');

2.) you collect your data using javascript and do a GET request through ajax with the variables along. This is probably more elegant, but surely more work.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Fugas earned 375 total points
ID: 24382500
If you're using prototype.js to Ajax calls do not submit the form, but make another Ajax call, like this example. If you have another functions to make Ajax calls, the syntax will be other.
<form id="your_form_id" onsubmit="new Ajax.Updater('your_div_id', 'script_where_pass_values', {method:post, asynchronous:true, evalScripts:true, parameters: $('your_form_id').serialize() }); return false"  action="#">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:CvD
ID: 31581048
I see what your getting at. I didn't know it could be done that way. So what I'll do is using the onsubmit event to post the form and pass a url to a php-script that will deal with the form content and send an email. And the output from the php-script will be intercepted using ajax again.
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
0