Solved

How to block meeting requests

Posted on 2009-05-13
17
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Our CEO doesn't want to recieve meeting requests.  Is there a way to block all requests.  I have created a rule that deletes them but they still show up on his calendar.
0
Comment
Question by:jwright77
  • 8
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24376987
I don't think you can.
I certainly haven't seen any way.
The only thing I can think of is to use Delegates to send the requests to someone else, but those will still appear on the calendar as tentative until the delegate declines them.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24379418
Hi, jwright77.

I might be able to do it with a bit of scripting.  Is that an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwright77
ID: 24384165
Sure.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 24403033
Here is the code for doing this.  Follow these instructions to use it.  

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools > Macro > Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects
4.  If not already expanded, expand Modules
5.  Select an existing module (e.g. Module1) by double-clicking on it or create a new module by right-clicking Modules and selecting Insert > Module.
6.  Copy the code from the Code Snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of Outlook's VB Editor window
7.  Edit the code as needed.  I included comments wherever something needs to or can change
8.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
9.  Close the VB Editor
10. Create a rule using the "which is a meeting invitation or update" condition
11. Set the rule's condition to "run a script" and select this script as the one to run

In previous versions of Outlook rules only worked against messages.  Outlook 2007 introduces a new rule condition that extends rules to meeting requests.  Using that rule condition we could simply delete all incoming meeting requests.  Unfortunately, deleting a meeting request in this way leaves it on the calendar.  The solution is to use the rule condition to run a script and have the script decline the meeting and delete the request.  That prevents the meeting from ever appearing on the calendar.  This solution requires Outlook to be running to work.  If Outlook is not running, then the items will appear on the calendar until Outlook is started.  When it starts it will run rules against all items received since it was shut down.  The rule will then eliminate the appointments.  The only way to prevent a meeting request from ever making it to the calendar requires a server-side action, and there aren't any available.  

Sub IgnoreMeetingRequests(Item As Outlook.MeetingItem)
    Dim olkAppt As Outlook.AppointmentItem, olkResp As Outlook.MailItem
    Set olkAppt = Item.GetAssociatedAppointment(True)
    Set olkResp = olkAppt.Respond(olMeetingDeclined, True)
    olkResp.Send
    Item.Delete
    Set olkAppt = Nothing
    Set olkResp = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jwright77
ID: 24411614
Thanks for the script.  But I'm getting an runtime error 13 Type mismatch error in line 4.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24416227
On line 2 change

    olkResp As Outlook.MailItem


to

    olkResp As Object
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwright77
ID: 24421203
BlueDevilFan,

Thanks for your help.  But the code is not working.  It doesn't appear to do anything.  I attached the code as I have it below.

Thanks
Sub IgnoreMeetingRequests(Item As Outlook.MeetingItem)
    Dim olkAppt As Outlook.AppointmentItem, olkResp As Object
    Set olkAppt = Item.GetAssociatedAppointment(True)
    Set olkResp = olkAppt.Respond(olMeetingDeclined, True)
    olkResp.Send
    Item.Delete
    Set olkAppt = Nothing
    Set olkResp = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24421565
I tested the code before posting, so I know it works.  Did you follow all of the instructions I posted exactly?  Can you post a screen shot showing the rule you created for running this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwright77
ID: 24423448
Yes.  I followed your instructions to a T.  I attached the rule.  


Thanks
outlook-rule.doc
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24423646
Ok.  Replace the code with the version below and test again.  I added a command to display a popup message if the code fires.  The first step is to determine if the code is running at all.
Sub IgnoreMeetingRequests(Item As Outlook.MeetingItem)
    Dim olkAppt As Outlook.AppointmentItem, olkResp As Object
    MsgBox "IgnoreMeetingRequests Fired"
    Set olkAppt = Item.GetAssociatedAppointment(True)
    Set olkResp = olkAppt.Respond(olMeetingDeclined, True)
    olkResp.Send
    Item.Delete
    Set olkAppt = Nothing
    Set olkResp = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jwright77
ID: 24424209
It does not fire.  I checked the security under Tools--macros--security and it is set to low.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24424236
This happens sometimes.  Add the code below to the ThisOutlookSession module.  Close and restart Outlook.  You should get a warning about macros and be asked if you want to enable them.  Say yes.  Try the original code again.
Private Sub Application_Startup()
    MsgBox "Macros enabled"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 25602262
Sorry, but I have to object.  The solution I posted does work and does do exactly what the question author asked for.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 25619845
The solution is in this post
http:#a24403033
0