Solved

Why is my computer running slow and freezing?

Posted on 2009-05-13
17
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have done a couple of virus scans and used various tools recommended from this site.  However, my computer continues to run slow and is now freezing up on me.  I am posting my Hijack This log to see if anyone can help.
hijackthislog.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Billy_in_BigD
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:spamster
spamster earned 420 total points
ID: 24376652
What are the stats of your machine?
OS?
Memory?
Processor?

If you open task manager (Ctrl+Alt+Del) and look at the performance tab, does the graph show your CPU usage and PF Usage are high?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:spamster
spamster earned 420 total points
ID: 24376784
I would recommend (for troubleshooting only) that you open MsConfig (Start > Run > msconfig) and uncheck everything in the startup tab, also all Non-Microsoft services in the Services. See if it runs any faster.

I see you've run Spybot - good software... Have you tried running MalwareBytes? It's becoming a big player in the anti-spyware / malware arena. I would recommend installing that and running ii in Safe mode.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Also, Warturtle usually suggests booting from a CD that will run a virus scan outside of Windows - he recommends Dr Web CureIt Live CD: (http://www.freedrweb.com/livecd/) ...and I'd agree with him, it's a good product, and a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Billy_in_BigD
ID: 24376806
The task manager says cpu usage fluctuates between 4% and 19%, the pf usage is 696 mb.  The processor is a pentium (R) 4 CPU 2.40ghz with 512 mb of ram.  Memory is 28.9gb on the c drive and 48.6 on the d drive.  I have currently 46gb free on the d drive and 10.5 free on the c drive.  I am running on Windows XP on Mozilla firefox.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spamster earned 420 total points
ID: 24376842
That could be part of the problem, you've only got 512 MB of RAM (memory) and your computer is needing 696 MB, so it's using your hard drive as a 'virtual memory', which slows things down. I would recommend purchasing more RAM.

But that's probably not the only problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Billy_in_BigD
ID: 24376885
i figured as much.  i was searching my computer for the type and size of ram to buy.  is there a way to alleviate that matter for the time being?  would uninstalling programs or stopping some of the processes running help?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:spamster
spamster earned 420 total points
ID: 24376996
Yeah, you can disable some non-essential programs that run at startup
Maybe ezShieldProtector (ezSP_Px.exe) - Drag'n Drop CD burning software
VAIO Survey (SurveySA.exe)
ZtgServerSwitch (server.vbs) - VAIO Support
StorageGuard (sgtray.exe) Veritas backup reminders
SunJavaUpdateSched (jusched) - Java updater
CanonSolutionMenu (CNSLMAIN)
CanonMyPrinter (BJMyPrt.exe)
Microsoft Works Update Detection (WKUFind.exe)
wben (Unless you need the Starfield web based email desktop notifier)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:spamster
spamster earned 420 total points
ID: 24377002
also, I see
DesktopVideoPlayer
LimeWire on Startup
which probably don't need to run at startup.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:spamster
spamster earned 420 total points
ID: 24377025
Another thing to look at is how Norton's 360 is set up. Maybe it's set to scan during the day at a time when you're using it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Billy_in_BigD
ID: 24377042
how do i change these to not run on start up?  sorry, probably a basic question but i am clueless.  Also, my mouse seems to jump around and sometimes freezes as well.  could this be something related?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:spamster
spamster earned 420 total points
ID: 24377089
Crucial.com has a memory scanner (http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/) that will tell you what type of RAM you have / need.

Go there, download and run the scan, and then in the window that pops up, scroll down to where it says "Your <system name here> Specifications" (For example, the computer I'm running it on says "Your Dell Precision WorkStation 380 Specifications"
On the left side under "Currently installed memory" will be a paragraph that says "Each memory slot can hold.... with a maximum of ....  per slot"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:spamster
spamster earned 420 total points
ID: 24377123
You can set them to not run on startup by going to Start > Run and typing msconfig
There will be a "Startup" tab. You can't really hurt anything by disabling stuff in this tab. If you disable something and find out after a reboot that it was something you wanted (or needed) to have run, just go back in there and re-enable it and restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Billy_in_BigD
ID: 24377154
ok i did that.  thanks.  it says i have two slots with one available to hold 512 mb.  i will figure out how to install once i purchase this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Billy_in_BigD
ID: 24377691
in trying to make the Dr Web cd I don't understand where the image is to download.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:spamster
spamster earned 420 total points
ID: 24377934
The link at the bottom of their page points to here:
ftp://ftp.drweb.com/pub/drweb/livecd/
You can use Internet Explorer to browse there, you should see a list of files and folders. Just copy the minDrWebLiveCD-5.0.0.iso file to your local computer and use CD burning software to create the CD.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 80 total points
ID: 24378993
Here are a few more ideas to reduce your computer's sluggishness>

"Optimise XP":
http://home.comcast.net/~SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html

"The one page XP fix":
http://mywitsend.co.nz/computer-stuff/security/31

There are also numerous ideas to try here, although i personally would resist using any Registry cleaners>
"Windows XP Performance":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23781010.html#a22622838

Windows XP x86 (32-bit) SP3 Service Configurations:
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm

Your computer may be using PIO instead of DMA making it appear quite sluggish:    Details on possible causes for falling back to PIO mode>
"DMA reverts to PIO":
http://winhlp.com/node/10

You could check this out too:
Help! My computer is slow.
http://users.telenet.be/bluepatchy/miekiemoes/slowcomputer.html

What really slows windows down?
http://www.thepcspy.com/articles/other/what_really_slows_windows_down/5

Finally, although a HijackThis log is useful, it will not show a rootkit or several other infections.
It's unlikely but if the computer is still sluggish after following above suggestions we can take a look at one or two other ideas.  Good luck ..

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 80 total points
ID: 24379238
It will probably take quite a while to read through and run some of the suggestions above.  It's inavoidable, but in some articles you'll find duplication.
But if you would like to make a quick check for Malware first, i suggest you try downloading then updating Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

When updated, reboot into Safe Mode by selecting F8 at bootup & run a scan.

Tutorial available, if you require >
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Billy_in_BigD
ID: 31581055
Still couldn't figure out the Dr Web thing about booting from a CD.  Couldn't find the image to save...
0