[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dual monitor setup with dual video cards

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Dell Vostro 200 Slim Tower with integrated video. The Motherboard on this computer is a FoxConn G33M02, it has a PCI_E1_16X slot for another card. I want to run a dual monitor setup, though since it is a slim model I cannot get regular sized video cards. I would have to get a low profile video card which only has 1 video outupt.

My question is what is the best way to get a dual monitor setup on such a configuration? I was thinking about just getting another low profile video card and use it in conjunction with my onboard video card. will this motherboard override the onboard video if I use the PCI Express slot?

Thank you for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:dev45
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 24376680
Just about all onboard video cards share the same resources as a PCI-express card, so you can't have both.  You can use a regular PCI video card, or you can get a Matrox DualHead2Go device http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/dh2go/ if the onboard chipset is an Intel, ATI or nVidia make.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:theto3
theto3 earned 400 total points
ID: 24376931
Expansion video cards will always take presidence over onboard.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sublifer earned 800 total points
ID: 24377022
You might want to consider an external, USB-based, video card like this one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812225007

They also make low profile video cards with two video outputs. Some will need two slots to fit though.  Take a look at these:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102829

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161074
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NaturaTek
NaturaTek earned 400 total points
ID: 24377392
Hey, very simple. Get a dual port LOW PROFILE VIDEO CARD.
Here are some examples
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121315
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102819

Look at the photo, you'll see see the low profile brackets. I highly advise of NOT using onboard with other graphics. Just crappy. If you want dual monitors, invest in getting a dual low profile vid card. That way you know you are having same quality on both monitors. You don't want a high speed, nice resolution card providing good graphics on one, and another low end/onboard card providing crappy low resolution thats slow. In fact, some motherboards automatically disable onboard if you do use a addin graphics card.

The above are some examples. Nvidia makes one where its low profile, with one DVI port, and a Y cable attaches to it, giving 2 dvi ports.

Best wishes.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24377441
Oh, let me add. Once you do get a dual port low profile card, unplug from onboard and plug directly into new low profile card. Plug in second monitor in the same low profile card. If you are using 2 vga monitors, you can get a dvi to vga adapter (that 90percent should already come with card)..if you using 2 dvi monitors, shop for a dual dvi. You can even get one thats dual 1dvi and 1hdmi. HDMI is same quality as dvi, you are just not carrying audio. Run a hdmi to dvi cable like this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812270113

Send me a christmas card.
0