Solved

Convert Dictionary foreach  search to Linq

Posted on 2009-05-13
11
912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi

is it possible to convert this code to use Linq instead?
private bool Exists(string name)

        {

            foreach (ClientData p in _clients.Keys)

            {

                if (p.Id.Equals(name, StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase))

                {

                    return true;

                }

            }
 

            return false;

        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AWestEng
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 400 total points
ID: 24377004
Yes, it is (btw, there's a LINQ zone too, you may have more luck there...) Here's a one-liner, but you may want to split it a bit:

private bool Exists(string name)

{

    return (from p in _clients.Keys 

        where p.Id.Equals(name, StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase) 

        select p).FirstOrDefault() != null;

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 100 total points
ID: 24377422
Hi AWestEng;

Here is code snippet showing how it can be done using Linq methods.

Fernando
using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.ComponentModel;

using System.Data;

using System.Drawing;

using System.Linq;

using System.Text;

using System.Windows.Forms;
 

namespace WindowsFormsApplication13

{

    public partial class Form1 : Form

    {

        public Form1()

        {

            InitializeComponent();

        }
 

        List<ClientData> _clients = new List<ClientData>();
 

        private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            ClientData cd = new ClientData() { Id = "John" };

            _clients.Add(cd);

            cd = new ClientData() { Id = "William" };

            _clients.Add(cd);

            cd = new ClientData() { Id = "AWestEng" };

            _clients.Add(cd);

            cd = new ClientData() { Id = "Alice" };

            _clients.Add(cd);

        }
 

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            // User types name in text box and copies to name

            string name = textBox1.Text.Trim();
 

            if (!Exists(name))

            {

                MessageBox.Show("Name was NOT found");

            }

            else

            {

                MessageBox.Show("Name was found");

            }

        }
 

        private bool Exists(string name)

        {

            return _clients.Where(c => c.Id.Equals(name, StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase))

                           .Select(c => c.Id == String.Empty ? false : true).FirstOrDefault();

        }

    }
 

    public class ClientData

    {

        public string Id { get; set; }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 24377483
sorry FernandoSoto:, I accepted able's reply you where posting yours, I'm sorry m8..
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24377641
Not a problem, that happens. Have a great day.  ;=)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24377831
If you want, you can request reopen and split. I won't object to that. FernandoSoto put in quite some effort, though I believe his solution is about the same as what I showed (though slightly more verbose perhaps).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24377994
No need to do that, it is really not a problem.  ;=)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 31581059
Thx guys,, perfect job
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24395047
Thanks AWestEng and abel.  ;=)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 24395269
No!  Thank you guys! Thx for always put your own time into others problem and help out.
I really appreciate it . :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24396146
you're welcome, both, always around to help (almost)  :)
0