Solved

another 403 problem with apache/php

Posted on 2009-05-13
45
798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hey guys

i am trying to get a php website running internally on apache.  i keep getting the 403 error.  i am not sure where the problem lies.  i tried using wampserver, but it made no difference.  i would like just to use apache and edit the httpd doc to get this working.  i believe i am pretty close to getting this working---im just stuck and im trying to teach myself this.

the website is on port 8181, php is e:\php

thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:phrea84
  • 23
  • 17
  • 3
  • +1
45 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24376809
Are you accessing your webpages by adding :8181 to the test urls?

http://myinternalAdress:8181
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24376837
yes---here's a screen shot
php.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ycTIN
ID: 24376898
do you have the htaccess file? try remove this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24376901
from the error log:
 
[Wed May 13 10:16:02 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] client denied by server configuration: E:/php/test2.php
 
from the access log:  
192.168.2.100 - - [13/May/2009:10:16:02 -0600] "GET /test2.php HTTP/1.1" 403 211
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24376946
can you expand ycTIN?  I do not follow.
 
thanks
 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24377012
ycTIN means is there a file called .htaccess in the folder containing the webpages. Also I assume that being Windows there are no permission problems? That the server has read access to the folder containing the webpages?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24377058
Check both the main host configuration and any virtualHost configuration for an "Options None" directive or for

Order Deny, Allow
Deny from All

directives. Since this is an internal development machine and not accessible externally try setting order clauses as

Order Allow,Deny
Allow from All

and Options directives to

Options FollowSymLinks AllowOverride
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ycTIN
ID: 24377077
denied by server configuration

please check you apache configuration
if your server is new install , i believe your directory have an .htaccess file
also sometime php error will  return this message

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Htaccess
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24377387
i dont have a .htaccess file
i made the changes you suggested bportlock and now i get a http 404 not found error.
any ideas?  i am attaching the config file--you will need to rename from .txt to .conf

httpd.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24377597
i have undone the changes and am now back at the 403 error----
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24378214
OK - two things I need clarified

1. In which directory is the Apache/PHP code based? Is it E:\PHP?  (This is the ServerRoot)

2. In which directory is the website based? (This is the DocumentRoot)

Also, FYI, the server's name for itself is either localhost or 127.0.0.1 (same thing)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24378335
apache is installed in defualt location.
php AND document root is e:\php
the add-ons for php (like mysql and sql, etc) are c:\php5
heres an updated code---i made changes to the locations.

httpd.zip
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24378567
OK, there is a line that says


#
# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.
#
<Directory "C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs">


Change it to


#
# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.
#
<Directory "E:/php">

I've left the forward slash in rather than the backslash windows uses (all Linux here so I don't know which Apache prefers on 'Doze). Remember to restart Apache after making any changes
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24378639
got it changed.  getting closer----now im getting this
php-error.JPG
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24378664
That is usually caused by a dodgy option clause or a .htaccess file. If there is a file in E:\php called .htaccess then rename it and try again.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24378679
ive searched the entire hard drive (both partitions) and i dont have a file called .htaccess
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24378712
troubleshooting--looks like im missing files?
 
from error log---
 
[Wed May 13 13:24:33 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Fatal error:  require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required 'SAM/php_sam.php' (include_path='.;C:\\php5\\pear') in sam_factory on line 1
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] Premature end of script headers: php-cgi.exe
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_apd.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_fribidi.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_imagick.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_java.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_mcve.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Module 'mysql' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdf.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_ibm.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_sqlite_external.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_swish.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Cannot open '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\extras\\browscap.ini' for reading in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  require_once(SAM/php_sam.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in sam_factory on line 1
[Wed May 13 13:24:35 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Fatal error:  require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required 'SAM/php_sam.php' (include_path='.;C:\\php5\\pear') in sam_factory on line 1
[Wed May 13 13:24:39 2009] [notice] Parent: Received shutdown signal -- Shutting down the server.
[Wed May 13 13:24:39 2009] [notice] Child 6280: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.
[Wed May 13 13:24:40 2009] [notice] Child 6280: Released the start mutex
[Wed May 13 13:24:41 2009] [notice] Child 6280: All worker threads have exited.
[Wed May 13 13:24:41 2009] [notice] Child 6280: Child process is exiting
[Wed May 13 13:24:41 2009] [notice] Parent: Child process exited successfully.
[Wed May 13 13:24:46 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.11 (Win32) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Wed May 13 13:24:46 2009] [notice] Server built: Dec 10 2008 00:10:06
[Wed May 13 13:24:46 2009] [notice] Parent: Created child process 11692
[Wed May 13 13:24:46 2009] [notice] Child 11692: Child process is running
[Wed May 13 13:24:46 2009] [notice] Child 11692: Acquired the start mutex.
[Wed May 13 13:24:46 2009] [notice] Child 11692: Starting 64 worker threads.
[Wed May 13 13:24:46 2009] [notice] Child 11692: Starting thread to listen on port 8181.
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] Premature end of script headers: php-cgi.exe
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_apd.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_fribidi.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_imagick.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_java.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_mcve.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Module 'mysql' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdf.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_ibm.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_sqlite_external.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_swish.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Cannot open '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\extras\\browscap.ini' for reading in Unknown on line 0
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  require_once(SAM/php_sam.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in sam_factory on line 1
[Wed May 13 13:24:59 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Fatal error:  require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required 'SAM/php_sam.php' (include_path='.;C:\\php5\\pear') in sam_factory on line 1
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24378727
OK. COmment this out

<IfModule dir_module>
    DirectoryIndex test2.php
</IfModule>


and change the section

<Directory "E:/php">
    #
    # Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",
    # or any combination of:
    #   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews
    #
    # Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
    # doesn't give it to you.
    #
    # The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see
    # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#options
    # for more information.
    #
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks

    #
    # AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
    # It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
    #   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
    #
    AllowOverride All

    #
    # Controls who can get stuff from this server.
    #
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all

</Directory>


so that AllowOverride is set to all. Restart Apache and try again
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24378949
Sorry - I did not realise that I had skipped a post of yours. Yes, the PHP errors are not good but they should not stop Apache from working. Did you say that this was a WampServer installation?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24380212
no changes after making your changes.
 
at one point i had wampserver installed, but i uninstalled.  its not strictly apache/php
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24382926
" its not strictly apache/php"

So you mean that you are trying to IIS in parallel with Apache? If so then all you have to do is to install WAMP, edit the httpd.conf and change the Listen directive from 80 to 8181.

I notice that in line 127 of httpd.conf you have this line

#LoadModule php5_module modules/php5apache2.dll

which needs uncommenting if PHP is going to work. Also I checked the documentation and filepaths MUST use '/' rather than '\' so check all the filepaths - make sure you have E:/php rather than E:\php.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brucepieterse
ID: 24384454
Hi,

Your ServerRoot and DocumentRoot must be the set to the same path e.g. "e:/php". Your ServerName is commented out, set it to localhost:8181.

The Directory container does not match your DocumentRoot it should look like:

<Directory "e:/php">
    #
    # Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",
    # or any combination of:
    #   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews
    #
    # Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
    # doesn't give it to you.
    #
    # The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see
    # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#options
    # for more information.
    #
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks Includes ExecCGI
   
    #
    # AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
    # It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
    #   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
    #
    AllowOverride All

    #
    # Controls who can get stuff from this server.
    #
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all

</Directory>

DirectoryIndex should look like this:

<IfModule dir_module>
    DirectoryIndex index.php index.php4 index.php3 index.cgi index.pl index.html index.htm index.shtml index.phtml
</IfModule>

If the above files are not found in the directory, it will just give you a directory listing of all the files.

Apply the changes restart the server, and post the log here.

Hope that helps.

BTW XAMPP works out the box (www.apachefriends.org). :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24386744
bportlock:  when i uncommented, apache would not start and said the file was missing, even though it was there.  any ideas?
 
brucepieterse:  i did the following and no change
heres the error log:
[Thu May 14 08:46:08 2009] [notice] Parent: Received shutdown signal -- Shutting down the server.
[Thu May 14 08:46:08 2009] [notice] Child 12020: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.
[Thu May 14 08:46:09 2009] [notice] Child 12020: Released the start mutex
[Thu May 14 08:46:10 2009] [notice] Child 12020: All worker threads have exited.
[Thu May 14 08:46:10 2009] [notice] Child 12020: Child process is exiting
[Thu May 14 08:46:10 2009] [notice] Parent: Child process exited successfully.
[Thu May 14 08:52:40 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.11 (Win32) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Thu May 14 08:52:40 2009] [notice] Server built: Dec 10 2008 00:10:06
[Thu May 14 08:52:40 2009] [notice] Parent: Created child process 6256
[Thu May 14 08:52:40 2009] [notice] Child 6256: Child process is running
[Thu May 14 08:52:40 2009] [notice] Child 6256: Acquired the start mutex.
[Thu May 14 08:52:40 2009] [notice] Child 6256: Starting 64 worker threads.
[Thu May 14 08:52:40 2009] [notice] Child 6256: Starting thread to listen on port 8181.
[Thu May 14 09:09:42 2009] [notice] Parent: Received shutdown signal -- Shutting down the server.
[Thu May 14 09:09:42 2009] [notice] Child 6256: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.
[Thu May 14 09:09:43 2009] [notice] Child 6256: Released the start mutex
[Thu May 14 09:09:44 2009] [notice] Child 6256: All worker threads have exited.
[Thu May 14 09:09:44 2009] [notice] Child 6256: Child process is exiting
[Thu May 14 09:09:44 2009] [notice] Parent: Child process exited successfully.
[Thu May 14 09:09:46 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.11 (Win32) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Thu May 14 09:09:46 2009] [notice] Server built: Dec 10 2008 00:10:06
[Thu May 14 09:09:46 2009] [notice] Parent: Created child process 11672
[Thu May 14 09:09:46 2009] [notice] Child 11672: Child process is running
[Thu May 14 09:09:46 2009] [notice] Child 11672: Acquired the start mutex.
[Thu May 14 09:09:46 2009] [notice] Child 11672: Starting 64 worker threads.
[Thu May 14 09:09:46 2009] [notice] Child 11672: Starting thread to listen on port 8181.
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] Premature end of script headers: php-cgi.exe
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_apd.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_fribidi.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_imagick.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_java.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_mcve.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Module 'mysql' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdf.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_ibm.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_sqlite_external.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_swish.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Cannot open '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\extras\\browscap.ini' for reading in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  require_once(SAM/php_sam.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in sam_factory on line 1
[Thu May 14 09:09:58 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Fatal error:  require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required 'SAM/php_sam.php' (include_path='.;C:\\php5\\pear') in sam_factory on line 1
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] Premature end of script headers: php-cgi.exe
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_apd.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_fribidi.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_imagick.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_java.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_mcve.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Module 'mysql' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdf.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_ibm.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_sqlite_external.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_swish.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Cannot open '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\extras\\browscap.ini' for reading in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  require_once(SAM/php_sam.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in sam_factory on line 1
[Thu May 14 09:10:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Fatal error:  require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required 'SAM/php_sam.php' (include_path='.;C:\\php5\\pear') in sam_factory on line 1
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] Premature end of script headers: php-cgi.exe
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_apd.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_fribidi.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_imagick.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_java.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_mcve.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Module 'mysql' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdf.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_ibm.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_sqlite_external.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_swish.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Cannot open '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\extras\\browscap.ini' for reading in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  require_once(SAM/php_sam.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in sam_factory on line 1
[Thu May 14 10:29:06 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Fatal error:  require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required 'SAM/php_sam.php' (include_path='.;C:\\php5\\pear') in sam_factory on line 1
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] Premature end of script headers: php-cgi.exe
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_apd.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_fribidi.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_imagick.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_java.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_mcve.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Module 'mysql' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdf.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_ibm.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_sqlite_external.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_swish.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Cannot open '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\extras\\browscap.ini' for reading in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  require_once(SAM/php_sam.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in sam_factory on line 1
[Thu May 14 10:29:16 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Fatal error:  require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required 'SAM/php_sam.php' (include_path='.;C:\\php5\\pear') in sam_factory on line 1
[Thu May 14 10:30:11 2009] [notice] Parent: Received restart signal -- Restarting the server.
[Thu May 14 10:30:11 2009] [notice] Child 11672: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.
[Thu May 14 10:30:11 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.11 (Win32) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Thu May 14 10:30:11 2009] [notice] Server built: Dec 10 2008 00:10:06
[Thu May 14 10:30:11 2009] [notice] Parent: Created child process 11228
[Thu May 14 10:30:11 2009] [notice] Child 11228: Child process is running
[Thu May 14 10:30:12 2009] [notice] Child 11672: Released the start mutex
[Thu May 14 10:30:12 2009] [notice] Child 11228: Acquired the start mutex.
[Thu May 14 10:30:12 2009] [notice] Child 11228: Starting 64 worker threads.
[Thu May 14 10:30:12 2009] [notice] Child 11228: Starting thread to listen on port 8181.
[Thu May 14 10:30:13 2009] [notice] Child 11672: All worker threads have exited.
[Thu May 14 10:30:13 2009] [notice] Child 11672: Child process is exiting
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] Premature end of script headers: php-cgi.exe
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_apd.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_fribidi.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_imagick.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_java.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_mcve.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Module 'mysql' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdf.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_ibm.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_pdo_sqlite_external.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\ext\\php_swish.dll' - The specified module could not be found.\r
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100]  in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  Cannot open '\\\\192.168.1.4\\php\\extras\\browscap.ini' for reading in Unknown on line 0
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Warning:  require_once(SAM/php_sam.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in sam_factory on line 1
[Thu May 14 10:30:42 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.100] PHP Fatal error:  require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required 'SAM/php_sam.php' (include_path='.;C:\\php5\\pear') in sam_factory on line 1
 
heres the access log:
 
 192.168.2.100 - - [14/May/2009:09:09:53 -0600] "GET /config.php HTTP/1.1" 500 545
192.168.2.100 - - [14/May/2009:09:10:09 -0600] "GET /test2.php HTTP/1.1" 500 545
192.168.2.100 - - [14/May/2009:10:29:04 -0600] "GET /test2.php HTTP/1.1" 500 545
192.168.2.100 - - [14/May/2009:10:29:09 -0600] "GET /test2.php HTTP/1.1" 500 545
192.168.2.100 - - [14/May/2009:10:30:34 -0600] "GET /test2.php HTTP/1.1" 500 545
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24388715
"bportlock:  when i uncommented, apache would not start and said the file was missing, even though it was there.  any ideas?"

Yes - I notice in your error log that you are running PHP as a CGI and not as an Apache module. Sorry about missing that earlier. Have a look here http://windows.fyicenter.com/view.php?ID=68&R=71 and try some of these settings.

What happens if you put an index.html into either the document root or a folder within the document root? Does it render ordinary HTML ok?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brucepieterse
ID: 24393944
Hi,

I just went over your httpd.conf file again. You have an error with ScriptAlias. You have set it as ScriptAlias /pph/ "C:/Php/" it should be ScriptAlias /php/ "C:/Php/".

@bportlock  - apologies for writing the exact comments you have already submitted yesterday. :|
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24394032
@brucepieterse - No worries. It happens with these longer threads. I missed some stuff, in particular that this PHP is being run as a CGI and not as an Apache Module and that will change how some of the standard config settings are applied so your scriptAlias stuff may be more relevant.

I'll also take this opportunity to add this explanation of CGI set up for PHP on the grounds it may help the OP

http://www.devside.net/articles/php

I do wonder if we have been diverted from a pure Apache problem. Maybe there are two problems here - (1) Getting Apache to behave, and (2) getting PHP installed correctly. That is why I have asked for the index.html to be added. If "Options Indexes" is missing or disabled then Apache will return a 403 for any general request that does not name a specific file.

 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24395102
id rather not run it as cgi---didnt mean to get it configured like that.  this is my first time with apache/php and im trying to learn as i go.  should i change it?  does it matter?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 450 total points
ID: 24395511
Are you trying to run IIS as well on the same machine and do you have Skype on Vista? I'm wondering why you need to change the port number from 80 to 8181.

I have found (on Windows) that the easiest way to get PHP/Apache installed is to delete all existing installations for Apache/PHP, then reboot and install WAMP. You can use WAMPs tools to fiddle around with the configuration but the big advantage is that everything is preconfigured and the WAMP admin tools are better than messing about with text editors. There is lots of fiddling getting all the options just right if you do it manually. Even on Linux, no one installs LAMP manually - just "apt-get install lamp-server" and let it sort itself out.

There is an issue with WAMP on Vista and with Skype (which is why I am asking) http://www.wampserver.com/phorum/read.php?2,38643

Since the existing installation does not work, it might be simpler to copy it to an archive, wipe it and run the standard WAMP install from here http://www.wampserver.com/en/download

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brucepieterse
brucepieterse earned 50 total points
ID: 24398820
I have to agree with bportlock. My first time with PHP/MySQL and Apache was a very daunting task but I eventually got it working.

There are two AMP packages which work straight out the box for windows. There is WAMP and XAMPP (www.apachefriends.org). I use the latter but it really depends on what you want.

However, if you are adament to get it working as separate installations, please post your current httpd.conf, php.ini and the paths associated for both and we will look over the configuration for you. You could also completely remove both PHP and Apache and re-install it again and we will setup the configuration file for you. Just provide the settings and paths of course. :)

Ciao
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24454692
havent forgot about this---just busy. will update on tuesday.  
thanks for being patient.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24494378
i have a website running on port 80 in iis--thats why i am running this on 8181.
alright---im going to try your guys' suggestion with deleting everything and using WAMP.   ill uninstall in a few minutes and install WAMP and gete back to you.  
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24494919
got it uninstalled and got wamp installed.  changed the port to 8181 and now have the wamp page up and running.
dhould i start changing stuff or do you guys wanna see the httpd and coach me ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24495517
changed the root directory to e:/php/ and now im getting 403 Forbidden.
ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24495834
ok---super close.  its working now on the server if i go to http://localhost:8181/test2.php
but, if i change localhost to the ip  address of the server, i get 403.  this happens locally on the server and remotely.  im sure its a permission issue, but if i change the http order to allow, deny, it doesnt change.
im stuck.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24496291
HAve you added a "Listen 8181" statement to the Apache conf?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24496354
I missed where you said "changed the port to 8181 and now have the wamp page up and running." so I presume that the Listen 8181 is in place.

Have you created a VirtualHost entry for this website? There are various types of VirtualHost such as name-based or IP based and I presume the the actual IP address (not localhost) does indeed map to this server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24496874
i havent created the virtualhost---can you walk me through it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24497810
sorry--im not following.  i dont have any virtual host entries.  
i was under the impression that removing and installing wamp was going to fix all my apache problems.
so, waht exactly do i need to do to get this working?  its only going to be accessed internally and i dont want users to ahave to authenticate.  do i need add a subnet for allowed access?
thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24498063
"i was under the impression that removing and installing wamp was going to fix all my apache problems."
Not quite - what it does is it ensures that you have a completely consistent set of software that works in its default configuration. We will now change that config.


OK, do the following. Edit httpd.conf and add a statement like this

Listen 8181

Scroll right down to the bottom and look for these lines


# Virtual hosts
#Include conf/extra/httpd-vhosts.conf

Uncomment the second line like so

# Virtual hosts
Include conf/extra/httpd-vhosts.conf

Save httpd.conf

Go to your WAMP folder (by default it would be C:\wamp) and look for more folders. The default location would be

C:\wamp\bin\apache\Apache2.2.11\conf\extra

and in there is a file called httpd-vhosts.conf. It will contain some example code.  Change the NameVirtualHost directive to

NameVirtualHost *:8181

Under that is two virtualhost directives. The first is the default. The second is a specific one. Change both their ports from 80 to 8181 like so

<VirtualHost *:8181>

and give the second one the IP address of your server - as an example let us say 10.0.0.6

<VirtualHost 10.0.0.6:8181>

In  this second VirtualHost set up the DocumentRoot to be the location of your website

DocumentRoot c:/wamp/www/mywebsite

Note the / rather than the windows \

Put a # in front of the ServerName to comment it out

Save this file, and restart all services. Give it 10-20 seconds for the restart and test with

http://10.0.0.6:8181/test2.php
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24498157
alright---ive done all you have said and nothing.  im posting both files just to make sure i didnt miss anything.
 
btw, i really appreciate the help.  wish i could up the points to 5000.  let me know what you find.
 
 

#
# This is the main Apache HTTP server configuration file.  It contains the
# configuration directives that give the server its instructions.
# See <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2> for detailed information.
# In particular, see
# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/directives.html>
# for a discussion of each configuration directive.
#
# Do NOT simply read the instructions in here without understanding
# what they do.  They're here only as hints or reminders.  If you are unsure
# consult the online docs. You have been warned.  
#
# Configuration and logfile names: If the filenames you specify for many
# of the server's control files begin with "/" (or "drive:/" for Win32), the
# server will use that explicit path.  If the filenames do *not* begin
# with "/", the value of ServerRoot is prepended -- so "logs/foo.log"
# with ServerRoot set to "C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2" will be interpreted by the
# server as "C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/logs/foo.log".
#
# NOTE: Where filenames are specified, you must use forward slashes
# instead of backslashes (e.g., "c:/apache" instead of "c:\apache").
# If a drive letter is omitted, the drive on which Apache.exe is located
# will be used by default.  It is recommended that you always supply
# an explicit drive letter in absolute paths to avoid confusion.
#
# ServerRoot: The top of the directory tree under which the server's
# configuration, error, and log files are kept.
#
# Do not add a slash at the end of the directory path.  If you point
# ServerRoot at a non-local disk, be sure to point the LockFile directive
# at a local disk.  If you wish to share the same ServerRoot for multiple
# httpd daemons, you will need to change at least LockFile and PidFile.
#
ServerRoot "c:/wamp/bin/apache/apache2.2.11"
#
# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or
# ports, instead of the default. See also the <VirtualHost>
# directive.
#
# Change this to Listen on specific IP addresses as shown below to
# prevent Apache from glomming onto all bound IP addresses.
#
#Listen localhost:8181
Listen 8181
#
# Dynamic Shared Object (DSO) Support
#
# To be able to use the functionality of a module which was built as a DSO you
# have to place corresponding `LoadModule' lines at this location so the
# directives contained in it are actually available _before_ they are used.
# Statically compiled modules (those listed by `httpd -l') do not need
# to be loaded here.
#
# Example:
# LoadModule foo_module modules/mod_foo.so
#
LoadModule actions_module modules/mod_actions.so
LoadModule alias_module modules/mod_alias.so
LoadModule asis_module modules/mod_asis.so
LoadModule auth_basic_module modules/mod_auth_basic.so
#LoadModule auth_digest_module modules/mod_auth_digest.so
#LoadModule authn_alias_module modules/mod_authn_alias.so
#LoadModule authn_anon_module modules/mod_authn_anon.so
#LoadModule authn_dbd_module modules/mod_authn_dbd.so
#LoadModule authn_dbm_module modules/mod_authn_dbm.so
LoadModule authn_default_module modules/mod_authn_default.so
LoadModule authn_file_module modules/mod_authn_file.so
#LoadModule authnz_ldap_module modules/mod_authnz_ldap.so
#LoadModule authz_dbm_module modules/mod_authz_dbm.so
LoadModule authz_default_module modules/mod_authz_default.so
LoadModule authz_groupfile_module modules/mod_authz_groupfile.so
LoadModule authz_host_module modules/mod_authz_host.so
#LoadModule authz_owner_module modules/mod_authz_owner.so
LoadModule authz_user_module modules/mod_authz_user.so
LoadModule autoindex_module modules/mod_autoindex.so
#LoadModule cache_module modules/mod_cache.so
#LoadModule cern_meta_module modules/mod_cern_meta.so
LoadModule cgi_module modules/mod_cgi.so
#LoadModule charset_lite_module modules/mod_charset_lite.so
#LoadModule dav_module modules/mod_dav.so
#LoadModule dav_fs_module modules/mod_dav_fs.so
#LoadModule dav_lock_module modules/mod_dav_lock.so
#LoadModule dbd_module modules/mod_dbd.so
#LoadModule deflate_module modules/mod_deflate.so
LoadModule dir_module modules/mod_dir.so
#LoadModule disk_cache_module modules/mod_disk_cache.so
#LoadModule dumpio_module modules/mod_dumpio.so
LoadModule env_module modules/mod_env.so
#LoadModule expires_module modules/mod_expires.so
#LoadModule ext_filter_module modules/mod_ext_filter.so
#LoadModule file_cache_module modules/mod_file_cache.so
#LoadModule filter_module modules/mod_filter.so
#LoadModule headers_module modules/mod_headers.so
#LoadModule ident_module modules/mod_ident.so
#LoadModule imagemap_module modules/mod_imagemap.so
LoadModule include_module modules/mod_include.so
#LoadModule info_module modules/mod_info.so
LoadModule isapi_module modules/mod_isapi.so
#LoadModule ldap_module modules/mod_ldap.so
#LoadModule logio_module modules/mod_logio.so
LoadModule log_config_module modules/mod_log_config.so
#LoadModule log_forensic_module modules/mod_log_forensic.so
#LoadModule mem_cache_module modules/mod_mem_cache.so
LoadModule mime_module modules/mod_mime.so
#LoadModule mime_magic_module modules/mod_mime_magic.so
LoadModule negotiation_module modules/mod_negotiation.so
#LoadModule proxy_module modules/mod_proxy.so
#LoadModule proxy_ajp_module modules/mod_proxy_ajp.so
#LoadModule proxy_balancer_module modules/mod_proxy_balancer.so
#LoadModule proxy_connect_module modules/mod_proxy_connect.so
#LoadModule proxy_ftp_module modules/mod_proxy_ftp.so
#LoadModule proxy_http_module modules/mod_proxy_http.so
#LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so
LoadModule setenvif_module modules/mod_setenvif.so
#LoadModule speling_module modules/mod_speling.so
#LoadModule ssl_module modules/mod_ssl.so
#LoadModule status_module modules/mod_status.so
#LoadModule substitute_module modules/mod_substitute.so
#LoadModule unique_id_module modules/mod_unique_id.so
#LoadModule userdir_module modules/mod_userdir.so
#LoadModule usertrack_module modules/mod_usertrack.so
#LoadModule version_module modules/mod_version.so
#LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so
LoadModule php5_module "c:/wamp/bin/php/php5.2.9-2/php5apache2_2.dll"
<IfModule !mpm_netware_module>
<IfModule !mpm_winnt_module>
#
# If you wish httpd to run as a different user or group, you must run
# httpd as root initially and it will switch.  
#
# User/Group: The name (or #number) of the user/group to run httpd as.
# It is usually good practice to create a dedicated user and group for
# running httpd, as with most system services.
#
User daemon
Group daemon
</IfModule>
</IfModule>
# 'Main' server configuration
#
# The directives in this section set up the values used by the 'main'
# server, which responds to any requests that aren't handled by a
# <VirtualHost> definition.  These values also provide defaults for
# any <VirtualHost> containers you may define later in the file.
#
# All of these directives may appear inside <VirtualHost> containers,
# in which case these default settings will be overridden for the
# virtual host being defined.
#
#
# ServerAdmin: Your address, where problems with the server should be
# e-mailed.  This address appears on some server-generated pages, such
# as error documents.  e.g. admin@your-domain.com
#
ServerAdmin admin@localhost
#
# ServerName gives the name and port that the server uses to identify itself.
# This can often be determined automatically, but we recommend you specify
# it explicitly to prevent problems during startup.
#
# If your host doesn't have a registered DNS name, enter its IP address here.
#
ServerName localhost:80
#
# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your
# documents. By default, all requests are taken from this directory, but
# symbolic links and aliases may be used to point to other locations.
#
DocumentRoot "e:/php/"
#
# Each directory to which Apache has access can be configured with respect
# to which services and features are allowed and/or disabled in that
# directory (and its subdirectories).
#
# First, we configure the "default" to be a very restrictive set of
# features.  
#
<Directory />
    Options FollowSymLinks
    AllowOverride None
    Order allow,deny
</Directory>
#
# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow
# particular features to be enabled - so if something's not working as
# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it
# below.
#
#
# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.
#
<Directory "e:/php/">
    #
    # Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",
    # or any combination of:
    #   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews
    #
    # Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
    # doesn't give it to you.
    #
    # The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see
    # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#options
    # for more information.
    #
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks
    #
    # AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
    # It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
    #   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
    #
    AllowOverride all
    #
    # Controls who can get stuff from this server.
    #
#   onlineoffline tag - don't remove
    Order Deny,Allow
    Deny from all
    Allow from 127.0.0.1
</Directory>
#
# DirectoryIndex: sets the file that Apache will serve if a directory
# is requested.
#
<IfModule dir_module>
    DirectoryIndex index.php index.php3 index.html index.htm
</IfModule>
#
# The following lines prevent .htaccess and .htpasswd files from being
# viewed by Web clients.
#
<FilesMatch "^\.ht">
    Order allow,deny
    Deny from all
    Satisfy All
</FilesMatch>
#
# ErrorLog: The location of the error log file.
# If you do not specify an ErrorLog directive within a <VirtualHost>
# container, error messages relating to that virtual host will be
# logged here.  If you *do* define an error logfile for a <VirtualHost>
# container, that host's errors will be logged there and not here.
#
ErrorLog "c:/wamp/logs/apache_error.log"
#
# LogLevel: Control the number of messages logged to the error_log.
# Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,
# alert, emerg.
#
LogLevel warn
<IfModule log_config_module>
    #
    # The following directives define some format nicknames for use with
    # a CustomLog directive (see below).
    #
    LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined
    LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common
    <IfModule logio_module>
      # You need to enable mod_logio.c to use %I and %O
      LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\" %I %O" combinedio
    </IfModule>
    #
    # The location and format of the access logfile (Common Logfile Format).
    # If you do not define any access logfiles within a <VirtualHost>
    # container, they will be logged here.  Contrariwise, if you *do*
    # define per-<VirtualHost> access logfiles, transactions will be
    # logged therein and *not* in this file.
    #
    CustomLog "c:/wamp/logs/access.log" common
    #
    # If you prefer a logfile with access, agent, and referer information
    # (Combined Logfile Format) you can use the following directive.
    #
    #CustomLog "logs/access.log" combined
</IfModule>
<IfModule alias_module>
    #
    # Redirect: Allows you to tell clients about documents that used to
    # exist in your server's namespace, but do not anymore. The client
    # will make a new request for the document at its new location.
    # Example:
    # Redirect permanent /foo http://localhost/bar
    #
    # Alias: Maps web paths into filesystem paths and is used to
    # access content that does not live under the DocumentRoot.
    # Example:
    # Alias /webpath /full/filesystem/path
    #
    # If you include a trailing / on /webpath then the server will
    # require it to be present in the URL.  You will also likely
    # need to provide a <Directory> section to allow access to
    # the filesystem path.
    #
    # ScriptAlias: This controls which directories contain server scripts.
    # ScriptAliases are essentially the same as Aliases, except that
    # documents in the target directory are treated as applications and
    # run by the server when requested rather than as documents sent to the
    # client.  The same rules about trailing "/" apply to ScriptAlias
    # directives as to Alias.
    #
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "cgi-bin/"
</IfModule>
<IfModule cgid_module>
    #
    # ScriptSock: On threaded servers, designate the path to the UNIX
    # socket used to communicate with the CGI daemon of mod_cgid.
    #
    #Scriptsock logs/cgisock
</IfModule>
#
# "C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/cgi-bin" should be changed to whatever your ScriptAliased
# CGI directory exists, if you have that configured.
#
<Directory "cgi-bin">
    AllowOverride None
    Options None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>
#
# DefaultType: the default MIME type the server will use for a document
# if it cannot otherwise determine one, such as from filename extensions.
# If your server contains mostly text or HTML documents, "text/plain" is
# a good value.  If most of your content is binary, such as applications
# or images, you may want to use "application/octet-stream" instead to
# keep browsers from trying to display binary files as though they are
# text.
#
DefaultType text/plain
<IfModule mime_module>
    #
    # TypesConfig points to the file containing the list of mappings from
    # filename extension to MIME-type.
    #
    TypesConfig conf/mime.types
    #
    # AddType allows you to add to or override the MIME configuration
    # file specified in TypesConfig for specific file types.
    #
    #AddType application/x-gzip .tgz
    #
    # AddEncoding allows you to have certain browsers uncompress
    # information on the fly. Note: Not all browsers support this.
    #
    #AddEncoding x-compress .Z
    #AddEncoding x-gzip .gz .tgz
    #
    # If the AddEncoding directives above are commented-out, then you
    # probably should define those extensions to indicate media types:
    #
    AddType application/x-compress .Z
    AddType application/x-gzip .gz .tgz
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php3
    #
    # AddHandler allows you to map certain file extensions to "handlers":
    # actions unrelated to filetype. These can be either built into the server
    # or added with the Action directive (see below)
    #
    # To use CGI scripts outside of ScriptAliased directories:
    # (You will also need to add "ExecCGI" to the "Options" directive.)
    #
    #AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    # For type maps (negotiated resources):
    #AddHandler type-map var
    #
    # Filters allow you to process content before it is sent to the client.
    #
    # To parse .shtml files for server-side includes (SSI):
    # (You will also need to add "Includes" to the "Options" directive.)
    #
    #AddType text/html .shtml
    #AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
</IfModule>
#
# The mod_mime_magic module allows the server to use various hints from the
# contents of the file itself to determine its type.  The MIMEMagicFile
# directive tells the module where the hint definitions are located.
#
#MIMEMagicFile conf/magic
#
# Customizable error responses come in three flavors:
# 1) plain text 2) local redirects 3) external redirects
#
# Some examples:
#ErrorDocument 500 "The server made a boo boo."
#ErrorDocument 404 /missing.html
#ErrorDocument 404 "/cgi-bin/missing_handler.pl"
#ErrorDocument 402 http://localhost/subscription_info.html
#
#
# EnableMMAP and EnableSendfile: On systems that support it,
# memory-mapping or the sendfile syscall is used to deliver
# files.  This usually improves server performance, but must
# be turned off when serving from networked-mounted
# filesystems or if support for these functions is otherwise
# broken on your system.
#
#EnableMMAP off
#EnableSendfile off
# Supplemental configuration
#
# The configuration files in the conf/extra/ directory can be
# included to add extra features or to modify the default configuration of
# the server, or you may simply copy their contents here and change as
# necessary.
# Server-pool management (MPM specific)
#Include conf/extra/httpd-mpm.conf
# Multi-language error messages
#Include conf/extra/httpd-multilang-errordoc.conf
# Fancy directory listings
Include conf/extra/httpd-autoindex.conf
# Language settings
#Include conf/extra/httpd-languages.conf
# User home directories
#Include conf/extra/httpd-userdir.conf
# Real-time info on requests and configuration
#Include conf/extra/httpd-info.conf
# Virtual hosts
Include conf/extra/httpd-vhosts.conf
# Local access to the Apache HTTP Server Manual
#Include conf/extra/httpd-manual.conf
# Distributed authoring and versioning (WebDAV)
#Include conf/extra/httpd-dav.conf
# Various default settings
#Include conf/extra/httpd-default.conf
# Secure (SSL/TLS) connections
#Include conf/extra/httpd-ssl.conf
#
# Note: The following must must be present to support
#       starting without SSL on platforms with no /dev/random equivalent
#       but a statically compiled-in mod_ssl.
#
<IfModule ssl_module>
SSLRandomSeed startup builtin
SSLRandomSeed connect builtin
</IfModule>
Include "c:/wamp/alias/*"

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

#
# Virtual Hosts
#
# If you want to maintain multiple domains/hostnames on your
# machine you can setup VirtualHost containers for them. Most configurations
# use only name-based virtual hosts so the server doesn't need to worry about
# IP addresses. This is indicated by the asterisks in the directives below.
#
# Please see the documentation at
# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/>
# for further details before you try to setup virtual hosts.
#
# You may use the command line option '-S' to verify your virtual host
# configuration.
#
# Use name-based virtual hosting.
#
NameVirtualHost *:8181
#
# VirtualHost example:
# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.
# The first VirtualHost section is used for all requests that do not
# match a ServerName or ServerAlias in any <VirtualHost> block.
#
<VirtualHost 192.168.1.4:8181>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@dummy-host.localhost
    DocumentRoot "e:/php/"
#   ServerName dummy-host.localhost
    ServerAlias www.dummy-host.localhost
    ErrorLog "logs/dummy-host.localhost-error.log"
    CustomLog "logs/dummy-host.localhost-access.log" common
</VirtualHost>
 
 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24499293
In httpd.conf in this section

<Directory "e:/php/">
   #
   # Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",
   # or any combination of:
   #   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews
   #
   # Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
   # doesn't give it to you.
   #
   # The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see
   # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#options
   # for more information.
   #
   Options Indexes FollowSymLinks
    #
   # AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
   # It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
   #   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
   #
   AllowOverride all
    #
   # Controls who can get stuff from this server.
   #
#   onlineoffline tag - don't remove
   Order Deny,Allow
   Deny from all
   Allow from 127.0.0.1
</Directory>


Since you are running this internally change the last lines to

  Order Allow,Deny
   Allow from all

(i.e. drop the "deny from" as well)


In your virtualhosts  use this


NameVirtualHost *:8181
#
# VirtualHost example:
# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.
# The first VirtualHost section is used for all requests that do not
# match a ServerName or ServerAlias in any <VirtualHost> block.
#
<VirtualHost *:8181>
   ServerAdmin webmaster@dummy-host.localhost
   DocumentRoot "e:/php/"
#   ServerName dummy-host.localhost
#   ServerAlias www.dummy-host.localhost
</VirtualHost>
 
<VirtualHost 192.168.1.4:8181>
   ServerAdmin webmaster@dummy-host.localhost
   DocumentRoot "e:/php/"
#   ServerName dummy-host.localhost
#   ServerAlias www.dummy-host.localhost
</VirtualHost>
 
Remember to restart all services after saving the changes
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24503001
works.
 
thanks alot.  do we need anything else or can i go ahead assign points?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24503418
LOL! I think we've both been through enough!!

It was just a case of making sure that all the components were in place and working correctly on port 80 and then converting them to 8181. The problem with the initial CGI installation was it was difficult to tell what was an installation error and a configuration error. That was the advantage of WAMP/XAMP. You can start from a working version with everything in place.

I'm glad you're sorted.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24518919
thanks again--i do have a problem with the code being read correctly under apache vs IIS.  
 
ill look into and create a new post if needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 31587432
thanks for the help.  it is working alot better under apache than iis.
0